[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Solaris DHCP client to a Windows DHCP server

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Solaris 8 system and I want to run DHCP client on it. I need to connect to a Microsoft DHCP server.
I get an IP Address from the DHCP/WINS server however it does not register the hostname in DNS. NSLOOKUP returns nothing for this hostname.
Is there something special I need to do on the Solaris system to make this registration ?
Thanks in advance .
0
Comment
Question by:sluch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9660785
AFAIK DHCP wouldn't register a DNS entry, they are entirely different protocols.  If you have a program that does both for windows machines, it is a hybrid program that does DHCP (IP address, default gateway and netmask) and DNS registration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluch
ID: 9660825
No, I don't have a hybrid program.
I guess all I am asking for is how to get an entry into DNS for lookups with out having to hard code in the IP and hostname into the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9661583
I think u have to request host name registration to dhcp.

1. edit the /etc/default/dhcpagent file as root and modify this line,
REQUEST_HOSTNAME=yes
if a # sign is there remove it.

2. Edit the /etc/hostname.interface file on the client system and add the following line:

inet hostname

where hostname is the name you want the client to use.
3.
# pkill dhcpagent
# rm /etc/dhcp/interface.dhc
# reboot

see if the name of client is registered to server or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluch
ID: 9672692
I don't have this line in the file you indicate however I have added it.

Also I have added the entry in the hostname.interface as you indicated and I get an error message on bootup:

Something about "inet: bad address", however it now registers the hostname and IP address with the DHCP server.

Thanks for you help
0