Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Users Agents?

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to find a way to disable users from using agents on
servers.  It's against policy since the Dominoes servers
are taxed enough as it is (their has been a few crashes
related to users enabling agents that pulled on the servers
a bit to often)

I need to be able to do this client side, so I was wondering
if there was something I could disable, rename, a registry
hack, or a notes.ini tweak that would help.

Users are using the 5.0.9 notes client.
Dominoes servers are scattered throughout North America and
range from v4.6 - 5.5+

This problem is attributed primarily to users using an agent
instead of the out of office assistant.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9661125
put only few ppl under who can run personal agents under server tab. I don't have admin client., but i am sure it is under the security tab

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 9661721
Partha
Actually, under "configuration tab"
> server > current server document > Agent Manager

it shows no users/groups for "Run Personal Agents", but under
"run restricted LotusScript/Java agents" it shows all of the major user groups.

If this were restricted, would it effect any normal Notes functions such as out of office assistant?



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9668781
Yes. It will effect Out of office(OOO) agent.

If any users tries to enable OOO, it will give msg stating that You are not authorised to run this agent.

So, please check that this user is listed in any of the groups or keep * to enable all the users.

If u want to remove access, then remove these people from this list or from the group.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9671294
The real soln for this .. No solution. Because you have to enable user for OOO agent when you do that you open the gate for other agents too. One way is that you can stop them from creating the agents using notes db by implementing web mail (even this they can hack) or inotes (this is for sure a good soln)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 9688459
Hmm, this problem might not have an exact solution.
So, can I detect if users are running agents?

In the admin client, under Server > Status
I have a console

If I hit "LIVE" I get a running report of whats going on.

Any specific command I can type to scan for users running agents on servers?

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 9689425
tell amgr status gives you some information on what agent manager is doing at that instance

Show users gives you info on what users are doing

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 9715918
HemanthaKumar's answer gave me insight into the cosole and allowed me to track down users running agents,
thanks


0