Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Left Frame, Upper Right, Lower Right

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

Our page looks like this:

L
E         UPPER FRAME
F  
T

F
R
A         LOWER FRAME
M
E




How can we write the links in the left frame to target BOOKMARKS in the upper and lower frames?

Many thanks,

Yun
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:VincentPuglia
VincentPuglia earned 664 total points
ID: 9661928
function doit(frameName, bkmark)
{
top.[frameName].location=top.[frameName].location.toString()+bkmark
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<iframe name='theFrame' src='c://Documents and Settings/Vinny/My Documents/GrassBlade/dHTML/scrollDiv.html'></iframe>
<a href="#" onclick='doit('upperFrame','#rose');return false'>gothere</a>
<a href="#" onclick='doit('lowerFrame','#daisy');return false'>gothere</a>
</body>
</html>

substitute 'upper/lowerFrame' with the real name of the frames

Vinny  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fozylet
fozylet earned 664 total points
ID: 9662234
Your frameset page...
<FRAMESET COLS="20%,80%">
  <FRAME NAME="leftFr" SRC="left.htm">
  <FRAMESET COLS="20%,80%">
    <FRAME NAME="topFr" SRC="top.htm">
    <FRAME NAME="botFr" SRC="bot.htm">
  </FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>

And in left.htm...
<a href="content.htm" target="topFr">
<a href="bottom.htm" target="botFr">
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9662237
<FRAMESET COLS="20%,80%">
  <FRAME NAME="leftFr" SRC="left.htm">
  <FRAMESET ROWS="50%,50%">
    <FRAME NAME="topFr" SRC="top.htm">
    <FRAME NAME="botFr" SRC="bot.htm">
  </FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>

made a mistake in the frameset code i guess.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 672 total points
ID: 9663467
Like this...

Simplified versions for clarity:

The Main Frameset - notice that the left frame "does not" have a default target set.
***********
<html>
<head>
</head>
<frameset cols="150,*">
  <frame name="left" scrolling="no" noresize src="left.html">
  <frameset rows="20%,*">
    <frame name="upperframe" src="upper.html">
    <frame name="lowerframe" src="lower.html">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>

Left Frame: - The target location of the links is set in the actual link itself
********
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<p><a href="upper.html#happy" target="upperframe">Happy Faces</a></p>
<p><a href="lower.html#sad" target="lowerframe">Sad Faces</a></p>
</body>
</html>

Your bookmarks are coded like this:

in upper.html
**********
<p><a name="happy">My Happy Faces</a></p>


in lower.html
**********
<p><a name="sad">My Sad Faces</a></p>

Let me know if any of that isn't clear...

Thanks,
GM


0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9663665
We are so grateful tooall of you for taking the time to help.  Through a combination of each of your answers we were able to get it done.  You are wonderful.  We have split the points among you.  Thanks again!! You put the "E" in experts.

Best wishes,

Yun  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9663670
You're very welcome. Gald we could help!
0