Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing PGP Freeware v6.5.8 on XP system

Posted on 2003-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm also having trouble with this PGP installation. Each time I try to
install, it takes several minutes before it starts to setup and freezes
before it finished. So I never even get to the installation. Any
suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ultrakapy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9661414
I got this feeling that version is not rated to work with XP.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9661418
Try this version instead

PGP 8.0.3 Freeware
http://www.pgp.com/products/freeware.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 9662635
the version you have if its
6.5.8 ckt DOES work on XP as i have it installed with no problems.

its hard to find on the net now but does work on XP
0