Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help rename filename

Posted on 2003-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
3,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to rename SF0310271145.CSV (SFyymmddhhmm.csv) to SISCR12mmddhhmm.csv in command prompt using 'rename' but it truncates the filename.

Here's what I enter at the prompt...

   ren SF03*.CSV SISCR12*.CSV


The result is...

   SISCR1271145.CSV

I tried this in NT4.0 and XP Pro with the same results.  Is there a undocumented switch for 'rename'.  I need to create a batch script that can do this for me automatically.  Please help.  TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:jperri
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 9661404
Try this:

@echo off

set filename=SF0310271145.CSV

ren %filename% SISCR12%filename:~4%

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SethHoyt earned 560 total points
ID: 9661445
Here's a batch file that will rename all matching files:


@echo off

for %%i in (SF03*.CSV) do (set fname=%%i) & call :rename
goto :eof

:rename
ren %fname% SISCR12%fname:~4%
goto :eof


-Seth
0