?
Solved

Customize Outlook Today

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
When I click on "customize outlook today" nothing happens... ?
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 2000 total points
ID: 9661441
That's a common problem after a particular Windows update. See this KB article for an easy fix.  Read the entire article as there are security implications, but I've snipped the basic fix below.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;820575

<snipped from that article>
Warning This article contains instructions to add a DWORD value in the registry. When you add the DWORD value, it partially disables the Critical Update 813489 for Internet Explorer. After you add the DWORD value, you can customized Outlook Today, but you will be vulnerable to an information-disclosure vulnerability that is related to the way that Internet Explorer handles encoded characters in a Web address (a Uniform Resource Locator [URL]). For more information about this vulnerability, see the "More Information" section of this article. Microsoft recommends that after you have customized Outlook Today, you remove the DWORD value, or you disable the DWORD value by setting it to 0 to help protect your computer from this vulnerability.

To work around this problem, partially disable the Critical Update 813489 for Internet Explorer, customize Outlook Today, and then enable the Critical Update 813489 for Internet Explorer.

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk. To do this, follow these steps:
Quit Outlook 2000.
Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Application Compatibility
Click Edit, click New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type Outlook.exe, and then press ENTER. This creates a new DWORD value named Outlook.exe.
With the new Outlook.exe DWORD value selected, click Edit, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor.
Start Outlook 2000, and then go to the Outlook Today view.
Click Customize Outlook Today, and then customize the view as necessary.
Repeat steps 1 through 8. When you do step 8, set the Outlook.exe DWORD value to 0 instead of 1.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9661448
I dunno.  On a "locked down" machine, I have Outlook 2002.  I click tools|customize ans whether or not the cursor is on "Outlook Today" I get three typical MS folders for managing Toolbars, Commands, and Options. So,

If those are what you are refering to, my assumption is that you may have unknown additional restrictions, desired or not. This can include rights to access the folder where the information is stored, which can come from a mistake or further attempt to lockdown a "shared" desktop. It would still have been nice to have feedback.

Make sure you have all the upgrades to cover that part.

My assumption would continue that if it is not an MS bug, that there should be other conditions on the machine that are not working as expected. What is, and is not working well?

If you've NT family, open open the event viewer and see what it reports going on at the time you warrant the answer to your click. Otherwise - DrWatson?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9661454
Oh. rjcpjc has comment, looks pretty good from here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 9661455
It's a common problem. The Customize Outlook Today button (on the Outlook Today page) stops working after a Windows Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9662071
rjcpjc, that looks good.  I've left work for the day (+weekend), if I can't finf the IP to RDP in, I'll try this monday--- THANKS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TICITG
ID: 12128350
Solution worked for me.  I even did it remotely.
0