Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rev A iMac, 233 Mhz, 512Mb Ram

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am thinking about installing Yellow Dog Linux on my old iMac ot see if I can squeeze another year or 2 out of it.  Currently it has OS 9.2, but it is incredibly slow and error prone.  Does anyone know if Yellow Dog Linux will actually work on this computer, how well, and is it worth $85 to try.  The computer is functioning at an acceptable level currently, considering its age, but I would like to try Linux, but I don't want to disable a functioning computer if this can not be done or is a dubious venture.  Their web site says that I should be able to do this.  Does anyone have any experience, comments or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:fhieber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 75 total points
ID: 9661834
Have a look here http://homepage.mac.com/mpeters/xdmcp/ for linux for imac, they do suggest yellow dog and having the installation procedure.

And http://apple.slashdot.org/apple/03/05/25/2217237.shtml?tid=106&tid=185 this is the FAQ abt the YDL in imac.

hope this can help
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 9662877
I haven't installed on that particular machine, but on a PowerBook G3 (black, pre-titanium casing) and this was a success IMHO. Much better than the OS9.2 that was on it to begin with. There are a few good info sites at www.yellowdoglinux.com .
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9692266
I have installed YDL on my ols rev A iMac.  It has been working great for about 3 hours now.  I'm listening to a CD and browsing the web, sending email.  Install took about 1.5 hours, though it could have been faster if I'd noticed when it asked for the next CD...I've got a whole list of questions now though since I'm new to linux.  You're going to rue the day you let me into the linux world...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9692281
Enjoying the linux world you will have lots of fun :)
0