?
Solved

wrote some text but got deleted

Posted on 2003-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I know this is kinda impossible ... but still I decided to ask whether it is possible or not.

I typed for 1 hour and composed a message in notepad (i did not save it by any filename, as I would have pasted that text in some field, in a website)
As I was about to copy it by selecting it all and pressing Ctrl-C, accidentally, the key 'V' (just after letter C in the keyboard) got pressed and all i could see on the notepad window is a 'V' !!!!!!

I immediately pressed Ctrl-V to retrieve the info (as I thought I had cut it instead of copying it) ... but no avail .. seems I had overwritten the whole text with a single character 'V' !!! (sic !)

Is it by any means possible to get the typed info from any temp directory  ?

I know I am asking the impossible ...

Regards
S Ray

0
Comment
Question by:suddhasatta
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9661490
Ctrl Z is what returns what was last there.

As far as I know notepad doesn't create temp files
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 150 total points
ID: 9661775
All you have to do is go to the menu and under
Edit
is
Undo

Undo undoes the last action. So after you highlighted and
put the "v" then you should have gone to "Undo" and the
original text would have come back.

If you closed that session of Notepad then it's gone forever.

Notepad has a memory buffer of the last action only. Office
programs like Word and FrontPage can buffer all actions.

Since you most likely closed that Notepad by now this is for
future reference.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9663280
Yes undo or Ctrl+Z but if Notepad is closed it's gone for good :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tazzy52
ID: 9665682
You could try this freeware program at http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
It is designed to retrieve deleted files and is free with signup.  The signup statement says  "In completing or updating this profile, you acknowledge you are signing up to receive communications regarding this product and/or related products and services from Executive Software."
If you do not care about who has your email adress, home address, and phone number you could try it
0