Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting the Calling Directory of an .exe

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to use System.IO.Directory.GetCallingDirectory() to get the directory of my executable.  Its returning a directory of not my executable.  So I have two quetsions:

1.  Is there a better way to determine the Calling Directory of the exe, or should I just make this call in the main constructor and save the value.

2.  What / When / Why does this change from the actual CallingDirectory() of the exe
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9661499
I mean System.IO.Directory.GetCurrentDiretory()
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9661544
> should I just make this call in the main constructor and save the value.
1)  Yes

2) GetCurrentDirectory returns the current working directory, not the originating directory of the application. So your application must somehow be changing the working directory before you are calling GetCurrentDirectory.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9662193
Application.ExecutablePath

this will return what you want

0
 

Expert Comment

by:harbran
ID: 9662213

What I use is:
String path =  Path.GetDirectoryName( Assembly.GetEntryAssembly().Location ) + Path.DirectorySeparatorChar
My exes always reside in <AppFolder>\Bin\, therefore I remove the last Folder and keep this path in a SetUpHandler module at hand.
The Path object is in System.IO

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9663302
Application.StartupPath will also return the app path
0