Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

checking links to my site or someone elses

Posted on 2003-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
at http://www.google.com/terms_of_service.html  it says

"No Automated Querying
You may not send automated queries of any sort to Google's system without express permission in advance from Google. Note that "sending automated queries" includes, among other things:

using any software which sends queries to Google to determine how a website or webpage "ranks" on Google for various queries;
"meta-searching" Google; and
performing "offline" searches on Google.
"

I happened to have purchased a book recently that says I can look at links to my site by typing link: www.mysite.com 

this works fine, but is this against their policy?  I also found trials of at least two software programs that bring up links to a site.  I am guessing these may be the type that cause the problems above, although I had no way of knowing all this before.  There is no indication that they are trouble makers.

I guess I will have to delete those programs.

0
Comment
Question by:linque
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9662567
linque -

>this works fine, but is this against their policy?

No - typing in searches is fine it's only the repetitive queries by automated software that they don't like. The occasional use of automated software to interrogate Google is unlikely to cause a problem either.  It's the persistent user who will attract their attention.

I noticed that you had a space between "link: and www.mysite.com" this will not give the same result as without the space.

link:www.mysite.com (no space)
Searches for pages linking to www.mysite.com.

link: www.mysite.com (with space after colon)
Searches the web for link: www.mysite.com

Remember also that Google will not show your links that are less than PR4 even if they are there.  Alltheweb http://www.alltheweb.com/ is better at showing all your inbound links with this search link.all:www.mysite.com -site:mysite.com

- duz



0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 9663208
thanks again duz  ..

about to post another.. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ferg_y2k
ID: 9717006
http://www.google.com/apis/reference.html

should give you a better overview of googles power, google does not like it if you use automated programs to sumbmit your data or recall your data on a regular basis, they see it as a waist of there resorces. but with 3billion+ sites recored they wont find you our unless u really abuse the server.

abusung the server will result in your site NEVER being listed on google though.

so basicly dont used automated programs.

Ferg
0