[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with getting IP

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I don't know if this is the right category, it's my first time.

My other computer is ****ed up with it's network. I've reinstalled windows 3 times now, I'm using XP Pro. But if i unplug the LAN cable, it still says there is 100mbps and the computer still have the IP. If I plug it back again, nothing happens, there is no light in my switch, to indicate that there's connection. I really don't know what i can do, I've the basic network protocols and other stuff installed. I've asked and asked all over the Internet the whole day, but nothing could solve my problem. More your wanna know?

Please take your time and help me, else I've to pay a lot of money for the repair :(
0
Comment
Question by:__Ducks__
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9662528
If no light comes on the switch nor on the NIC (and strange Windows reporting about netwk connection), then that indicates a hardware malfunction ... that means either the cable is bad, but more likely a failing NIC. Buy another ....it's not so expensive...a few bucks, or borrow one for testing.

(`'·.¸(`'·.¸ ~ ¸.·'´)¸.·'´)
«´.¸¸KRONOS¸¸.·`»
(¸.·'´(¸.·'´ ~ `'·.¸)`'·.¸)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9726520
Probably be faulty NIC. Try replacing it with one that's borrowed first, to verify.

We understand your frustration, but please, no vulgularities, this is a wholesome family forum, and there might be underaged children around :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9807868
So how goes the problem ?
0