Solved

Snazzilll USB2-Captured Card Device Audio and Video does not match

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello, I bought a captured card Snazzilll USB2, the thing is, everytime I capture a movie, the audio is most of the time is delay (video and audio does not match).
My current PC specs is as follows.

AMD Atlon 1800+XP
OS XP
HDD 40GB
Memory 256
Video Card 64MB

I have also tried not running any other program so that it will not interfer to the program. The video card is also connected to the HI-SPEED USB host controller (USB2).

Pls advise what to do, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:esori
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9661649
After capturing the video, how are you encoding it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9661750
I haven't yet. I just watch the file 1st using the media player.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 500 total points
ID: 9670628
This is a common problem with capturing. You are "dropping frames". If my capture program is set to capture 30 frames per second, but the computer can only keep pace with capturing 25 frames per second, then I've lost 5 frames of video for every second of audio. The software is making a saved file of 30 frames per second (Because I told it to), so it will use the next 5 frames from the next second to top up to 30 frames per second. In that first second, the video is already ahead of the sound by five frames. Then the next second, it happens again, but now it's ahead 10 frames and so on and so on.

In the software, you may want to try lowering the captured frames per second, so the software records a framerate that your computer can handle. (You'll have to re-capture the movie). You also may want to try virtualdub ( www.virtualdub.org ) to capture the movie. I can't say that it's better than the software you already have, but it's freeware, so it wouldn't hurt to try.
 
If that doesn't work, then there is no easy solution (at least an inexpensive one).

I would suggest you search the www.dvdrhelp.com forums for "capture dropped frames audio" (without the quotes). There are a variety of suggestions on how to fix the recorded movie, but none are simple.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9681171
ok, I will try that 1st
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9681172
ok, I will try that 1st
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10346454
If the audio/video unsynch is constant, you can use virtualdub to synch it very easily.
Go to Audio--> interleaving and enter a value to skew it.

There is also a program called Virtualdub+SYNC, which uses a different capture method specifically for problems like yours.
0