Solved

avoid login screen

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How do I avoid login screen ? Do I have to delete Client for Microsoft Network ? Is that safe ?
0
Comment
Question by:piu1977
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 9661784
piu1977,

Prevent a Windows 98/Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104

Disable and Delete User Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;156826

Prevent Bypass of Logon Windows
http://registry.winguides.com/display.php/629/

Changing from Client for Miscrosoft Network to Windows Logon will do. Deleting the *.pwl files also works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9662074
*listening*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9662323
piu1977, giving us the OS which you're running would help tailor our answer to your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zafar_ayub
ID: 9662326
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:pskirk
ID: 9662489
"How do I avoid login screen ? "

The easisest way on all ms windows os is to download tweakui from the microsoft website:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

There is an option under logon to enter user name and password and select autologon.

HTH Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:piu1977
ID: 9662608
I'm using Windows 98 SE. Sorry , I post it under OS , instead if Win98. I'm new over here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9662622
It's ok. You can try the suggestion from war1, or from another experts that suits your needs. I believe there should be one answer here that should fit it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybermatrix911
ID: 9666493
i usualy install an extra microsoft client that's called  "microsoft Family network client"
and the set it as the the primary windows  logon client
after installing and rebooting the computer should no longer give the logon screen from microsoft client network
0