Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

For testing purpose only Build 2600 !!?

Posted on 2003-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello experts

I restarting my computer ,i foun this message written on my desktop
Can any one  tell me why this message apper and how i remove it

and whats meant by for testing purpose only
0
Comment
Question by:maya
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 9661796
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 120 total points
ID: 9661980

Click Start | Run | Regedit.exe
Goto the following location and delete the keys:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\CA\Certificates\
FEE449EE0E3965A5246F000E87FDE2A065FD89D4

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\ROOT\Certificates\
2BD63D28D7BCD0E251195AEB519243C13142EBC3


NOTE: Delete "FEE449EE0E3965A5246F000E87FDE2A065FD89D4" & "2BD63D28D7BCD0E251195AEB519243C13142EBC3" keys only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 14016688
Click Start | Run | Regedit.exe
Goto the following location and change the keysvalue:

To Turn it OFF:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
PaintDesktopVersion => 00000000

To Turn it ON:
PaintDesktopVersion => 00000001

Regards,
Stef
0