Solved

using VNC behind a router

Posted on 2003-10-31
12
6,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a cable internet connection, a router and then my computer. Is there any way to make VNC (virtual Network Control) works from a computer oustide my local network ?
0
Comment
Question by:piu1977
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9661814
Piu1977,


You need to configure VNC to work with port 80

S
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9661819
Check if this would help


http://www.calwell.ca/articles/a0028.php

S
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9662139
Your biggest challenge will be that you probably don't have a static IP address.  You will have to check on a regular basis what the public IP of the cable-modem is, so it can be portmapped to your PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9662395
You can calculate the port number by adding 5900 to the display number (found in the properties of the vnc server). Then you'll need to open that port on your router and forward it to your computer.

You can then access your computer from the outside by using [WAN IP]:[display number].

As for ShineOn's dilemma, you can use a free dynamic DNS service. A list of these services is at http://www.noeld.com/services.htm, although it's really a list of services that DynSite supports rather than every service available or some of the best available. Most of these services have updating clients that run on your computer and will automatically update your address if your IP changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9662426
Also, if you plan to access from a computer that's limited (ie doesn't allow you to download/install/use the client) but does allow you to use a browser with Java enabled, you'll need to open port 5800+display number as well on your router. You can then access your computer by surfing to http://[WAN IP]:[5800+display number].
0
 

Author Comment

by:piu1977
ID: 9662650
ShineOn : I don't have a static IP, but that's not a problem, I manage to know it every time I need to connect.
SunRay2003 : I read the article, I found the right way to configure VNC Server. Now I need to know why, when I put the ipaddress:number (4294...) in the VNC , I don't get any answer.
I'm behind a Tiny Personal Firewall which I manage well to allow this kind of security stuff and open ports.
My NW is (in case it helps) :
CABLE (MOTOROLA SURFBOARD)
//
LINKSYS BEFSR41
//
PC

Thanks, and excuse my English.


-Piu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9662680
>>Now I need to know why, when I put the ipaddress:number (4294...) in the VNC , I don't get any answer.

What about using the negative number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piu1977
ID: 9662762
No, is not working either.
I will try from another pc network, since I suspect it might be sth wrong about the actual ISP (dial up).
I'll let you know this week about any progress I may have.

Cheers


Piu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9662788
Well, you don't necessarily need to follow that article. What about my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 400 total points
ID: 9663070
You will need to be able to do a static port-mapping on your router (which I assume is doing NAT), otherwise the router will not know where to route the connection on the inside.

Check for stuff like "Static port mapping" "Port Routing" etc.. in your config manual.

If your router is ISP-provided, it may already be configured for port-mapping. If so, it's often dome by mapping the usual ports to some low numbers on the internal subnet (e.g. smtp>192.168.1.3, http>192.168.1.4, etc..). If so, this would tell you that the router has the req. features and you can simply browse the router config and copy the required snippets.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9663714
To VNC into a PC it will be advisable to use a fixed IP for the PC running VNC.

Then in the router go to Configuration ¦ Virtual Server (or similar wording)
and enter
Public port 5900
Private port 5900
Select TCP with the radio button
Enter the IP address of the PC running VNC (eg 10.0.0.50)

Submit and save the settings, then when the router reboots power it off at the mains for 30 seconds then power it backup.

Also remember that VNC is not very secure when used over the internet, if you have the option VPN should be used for the connection, then VNC will work through the VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9663715
To VNC into a PC it will be advisable to use a fixed IP for the PC running VNC.

Then in the router go to Configuration ¦ Virtual Server (or similar wording)
and enter
Public port 5900
Private port 5900
Select TCP with the radio button
Enter the IP address of the PC running VNC (eg 10.0.0.50)

Submit and save the settings, then when the router reboots power it off at the mains for 30 seconds then power it backup.

Also remember that VNC is not very secure when used over the internet, if you have the option VPN should be used for the connection, then VNC will work through the VPN connection.
0