Solved

serial not working

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a SOYO 7VCA motherboard, and the serial ports are not working. Don't know about BIOS configuration or so. any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:piu1977
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9661887
When you first turn the PC on hit the delete key when prompted to access the bios setup/CMOS.
under the heading Intergrated peripherals is the settings for the on board serial ports.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9662283
Can you see the serial ports listed at the device manager? If so, does it give any problems?

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9662529
1) Define "are not working".

2) What does "Don't know about BIOS configuration or so" mean?

3) Have you VERIFIED that your serial/COM ports are ENABLED in the BIOS?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 9662536
piu1977 ... More info needed.
How did you checked in order to statre it's not working? Is that a reliable applicaton? Maybe the device attached to the serial port is not working....
Have you phisically checked for the connectors to be plugged on the motherboard?
Reset the BIOS to defaults (it's an option on the first screen after entering BIOS)
Does the OS see any serial port? (in device manager....assuming you're using Window$) If yes, have you tried removing from Device Manager and let windows reinstall it?

(`'·.¸(`'·.¸ ~ ¸.·'´)¸.·'´)
«´.¸¸KRONOS¸¸.·`»
(¸.·'´(¸.·'´ ~ `'·.¸)`'·.¸)
0
 

Author Comment

by:piu1977
ID: 9662661
The device is working, it's a mouse.
The actual configuration is 3F8 IRQ4 (com1) / 2F8 IRQ3 (com2). I also tried with auto / auto.
I've just tried reinstalling the ports at the device manager, and then again, manual configuration at bios and automatic.
There still not working

Right now, I have no extra SW at my PC. Just AV, firewall. Nothing that can be "suspicious" of missusing this matter.

Thanks and excuse my basic English

-Piu


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9663234
>I've just tried reinstalling the ports at the device manager
Do you see any exclamation marks there?

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 250 total points
ID: 9663274
To confirm: Athlon motherboard + serial mouse?

Suggest bus mouse (w/round plug).

Othewise remove any extra IO cards etc.
Disable or remove modem.
Disable unused serial ports.
Try first just one port enabled then the other.

That'll at least tell you what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9669300
borrow a PS/2 mouse , replace your serial with the PS2 one, let windows detect the new mouse.
Power off and switch back the mouses. Now it should detect the old one correctly.
0