?
Solved

Warning: Use of undefined constant

Posted on 2003-10-31
12
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using a php script for some purpose earlier it was running without any error but now it is displaying some errors mentioned below also an example of script is given.


<?php
$getty = $_GET[emladr];
echo $getty;
?>

it displays output as following


Warning: Use of undefined constant emladr - assumed 'emladr' in C:\W3Sites\dummyweb\www\msntr.php on line 2
hussainekazmi@hotmail.com

my page link is :

http://www.pindionline.net/msntr.php?emladr=hussainekazmi@hotmail.com

plese help me to resolve warning message why warning is displayed.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hussaini
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
keewooi earned 200 total points
ID: 9661909
should be
$getty = $_GET['emladr'];
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:red010knight
ID: 9662919
Actually I would recommend $HTTP_GET_VARS['emladr']; over $_GET as it helps to secure the site a bit better.

Red010knight
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9664253
>  Actually I would recommend $HTTP_GET_VARS['emladr']; over $_GET as it helps to secure the site a bit better.

The PHP Manual says that superglobals are preferred, and that the $HTTP_*_VARS arrays are deprecated and likely to go away in a future release. (You will be able to turn them off in PHP5. This isn't and won't be the case with superglobals.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:keewooi
ID: 9664941
Found this from PHP manual:

Since PHP 4.1.0, the preferred method for retrieving external variables is with the superglobals mentioned below. Before this time, people relied on either register_globals or the long predefined PHP arrays ($HTTP_*_VARS). As of PHP 5.0.0, the long PHP predefined variable arrays may be disabled with the register_long_arrays directive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9664959
That's exactly what I was referring to, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9716452
emladr should be in double or single quotes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:red010knight
ID: 9717018
Single, though I don't think that should actually matter in the code...

Red010Knight
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9717560
It wasnt a question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9719389
Double, if you want to use variable interpolation:

$i = 2;
$_GET["something$i"] -->> $_GET["something2"]
$_GET['something' . $i] -->> $_GET["something2"]
$_GET['something$i'] -->> error (probably)

At any rate, keewooi pointed that out in the first response to this question.
0