Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

strstr function problem

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
11,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
in Javascript, I have something like this:

p = strchr(sString, 64);

doesn't work, I also tried

var p = strchr(sString, 64);

doesn't work either.

Does STRSTR exist in Java ??  Or is there any equivalent ??

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Genetic_Wolf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9661941
Java and JavaScript are two different languages.

What exactly does strchr do
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 200 total points
ID: 9661951

  ndx = sometextValue.indexOf(ch)

Vinny
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 9661952
I was talking about STRSTR but  I think STRCHR do something similar.

Suppose we have:

p = strstr("Hello!", '!');

P = some pointer to '!' in the first string.

In VB we would say:

p = instr("Hello!", "!")
where p = 6 because VB doesn't return a pointer but a position.

But that's not my concern to me, I only want to check if a car is inside a sentence.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 9661963
Vinny, indexof seem to provide the right alternative, but I can't read the value, why ?

I'm trying to find syntax or documentation...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 9661981
Vinny, Alright, I found it,

The use of ' is forbiden, I must use "

something like:
[RIGHT]
ndx = sometextValue.indexOf("@")

instead of

[WRONG]
ndx = sometextValue.indexOf('@')
or
ndx = sometextValue.indexOf(64)

ref.: http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ecmascript/quickref/string_indexof.html

Thanks.
0