Solved

Shuttle AK32E motherboard's CMOS jumper

Posted on 2003-10-31
21
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20762371.html
or
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20762371.html

The instructions in my motherboard's manual say the board comes with the factory settings set so that everything can fit right in and start working immediately.

When I first got my motherboard, I tried to make sure that all the factory settings are good.  I went through the manual to look for jumper settings.  I noticed that the CMOS jumper was on RESET.  Figuring it was a mistake, I installed everything and and put the jumper on DEFAULT.  The PC wouldn't start up.  I took it to a local computer guy, and he told me it's dead.  Therefore, I sent in the motherboard for a replacement.  When I got the next one, I put it into my PC and, again, found that it would not start.  Once again, I had to change the CMOS jumper.  At the time, I figured there was no connection between the motherboard's inability to start and its strange CMOS jumper.

After scouring the net, I found that the majority of the people who reviewed the AK32E is basically a group of intermediate comptuer builders.  Also, I read that putting the CMOS jumper to the RESET setting would make fans spin.  After careful deliberation, I put in a Duron 800, 256MBs of PC-133 ram, and a PCI video card.  Then, I put the CMOS jumper to RESET.  Lo and behold, the freakin' thing started up!  I was extremely happy.  I jumped up and down and screamed for joy.  Then, I set my own settings and shut off the motherboard.  After some time, I fired up the system again.  I found, to my surprise, that keeping the CMOS jumper on RESET had not changed the settings back to default.  I set up everything and installed Windows XP.  Everything works very well.

I'm just interested in why the CMOS thing does what it does.

So far, I've only had the problem of not being able to use the DIMM slot closest to the CPU socket.  While having ram there at any time at all, the motherboard would just restart at random times.  I put a 512 stick into the other slot and never had any other problems again.  Does the CMOS jumper have anything to do with this?  Don't worry about the slot; I have a 3-year warranty and 2 DDR DIMM sockets in case I want to do something better.  By the way, the memory is set to CL3.

Do you see any problems?  Do you have any suggestions?  Why can't I find another AK32E to purchase?  I don't want to buy another one, but I'm guessing that I can't find any more because all the people who've bought them have lost their minds.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 9662092
My opinion is in the other thread. Waiting to see what others say.  : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9664589
first, is the jumper you're talking about jp16 or jp3??  Let me know, thx.

jp16 is used to reset your cmos,

jp3 is for bios write protection
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9664605
also, I can't say personally as I no longer have an AK32E here, but I find that it's NOT unusual for a manual to be wrong . . .    It's my understanding, if the manual is right, that the jumper should be on the two pins (of your three) closest to the battery.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9664781
It's the jumper closest to the battery, which is labeled as the CMOS jumper.  When should the jumper be on the two pins closest to the battery?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9664913
the manual states the jumper should be on the two pins closest to the battery during normal operation.

But like I said . . .  it's not the first time a manual has been mis-printed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9664975
Oops... I tried to start up with the CMOS jumper on the other setting.  Could Shuttle have paid me for damages had something horrible happened?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9664978
Wait a bit...  This is a 500 point question.  Are you sure it's a misprint?  What happens when the CMOS jumper is put on RESET and the PC is turned on?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 400 total points
ID: 9664996
>>Oops... I tried to start up with the CMOS jumper on the other setting.  

If you tried starting the system with that jumper (jp16) on the two pins furthest from the battery, then you were starting it with the wrong setting, according to the manual.

>>Could Shuttle have paid me for damages had something horrible happened?

No.  Not if you had the jumper set in the wrong position.  But nothing should be able to happen from having the clear CMOS jumperin the wrong position.

>>Are you sure it's a misprint?  What happens when the CMOS jumper is put on RESET and the PC is turned on?

Here's the deal:  If the jumper is positioned on the two pins closest to the battery, and it works fine there, and that's the location it's always worked fine, then the manual is not a misprint.  Does it actually say "reset" anywhere??  Is anything screened on the board that suggests the position?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9664998
Also, the question is:  when you opened your board and removed it from the box, was it all sealed up?  Or had it been opened?  It's possible if it was opened that someone (after the assembly line process) moved the jumper away from the correct default position.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9665030
I thought mobo's were shipped with the jumper in the Clear CMOS setting?  I know some of the older ones ( 4+ yrs ) were.   < BTW, my answer from other post:  { wild guess:  either the labeling is backward or the mobo is weird. Neither of which is a first. } >
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9665038
I've never seen any of todays mobos shipped with it in a 'clear' setting.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9665049
Oh, yes!  Yes!  I squeezed it out!  Thank you!  Sorry for being rude!  I really didn't mean to, and then I re-read my comment after submitting it!  Why am I "shouting"?!

I got both the first board and its replacement with the jumpers in the supposed RESET position.  The seal was there.  On my K7N-2 Delta, the CMOS jumper is set away from the battery as the DEFAULT position.

So, it's solved.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9665078
Thank you much.    : )

One puzzle down, a zillion to go.  Have Fun   : )

AlbertaBeef:  Thanks for the info. I haven't seen any new mobo's or manuals, so I wasn't sure. I have manuals that say you must change the jumper before you try to start the computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9665100
on some older motherboards you had to jumper it for cpu speeds, etc., before you could start it.  Todays boards are mostly jumperless with the exception of cmos jumpers, and the occasional jumper to take it out of 'auto' mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9665141
True, but these are BIOS Jumper warnings. The manual I have in front of me is for a K7S5A socket A.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9665144
There was no warning in my manual.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9668728
Yeah, the manual I have for a P4 mobo doesn't say anything either. Must have been mostly socket7 and slot mobo's.    : )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9673701
The important things to note are the 3-year warranty and the knowledge that the board is absolutely stable right now.  If something goes nuts, I can just put in a note about that, have it tested at PCRapids.com to make sure my statement is valid, and then I can have another board!  Should I care about the memory slot that makes the PC restart?  If I don't use it, it could just be pointless to regard it as a problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9676222
>>>Should I care about the memory slot that makes the PC restart?<<<  Sure, why not. It never hurts to learn. It might just need to have a stick in the first slot or DDR only or something weird like that.

>>>If I don't use it, it could just be pointless to regard it as a problem.<<<  True, it 's not a problem now, but knowing your machine is never pointless.    : )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9696624
Of course it's not pointless to know my machine.  It works perfectly well now.  As a matter of fact, I'm on it right now!  Nothing freezes!  This thing is absolutely stable!  So, the CMOS jumper is a bit strange...  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9699001
: )
0