Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making a router out of a unix box

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I have an Ultra 5 with Solaris 8. I am trying to make a router out of that box. Can anybody help me with that or point me to some documentation on how to that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joe_g95134
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9662155
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9673384
You can get SunScreen firewall for your box or examine "man route" manual page, depending what you need.
I.E. which one fits your network descriptions and misconceptions:
<http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Open_BSD/Q_20737807.html>
<http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Open_BSD/Q_20768092.html>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
abatie earned 500 total points
ID: 9745301
The question needs some additional details, but for any unix system, the basic steps are:

1.  Configure interfaces with addresses on each network you're routing between.
2.  Enable routing in the kernel (if it's not the default)
3.  Run a routing daemon such as routed or gated to communicate routing information with other routers.
4.  Set up static routes if needed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9746370
"router" has many different meanings like:
a box bouncing and forwarding IP packets
another box , like first but running routed,gated,zebra or whatever
or some box giving users web browser access via nat and/or (Transparent) SQUID
and so on, i simply tried hard to autodetect used maening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abatie
ID: 9750308
I meant no reflection on your answer, though for someone asking this level of question, I'm not certain they'd be able to adapt OpenBSD instructions to Solaris without some background.  NAT and/or proxy routing would be the next step up over the basic router I described...  A proxy would just be additional software (and *NOT* enabling routing in kernel), but NAT usually requires interaction with the builtin firewall configuration and is a little trickier.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9753200
This is not about OpenBSD, these were recent questions about places people put *NIX servers and call them routers, in hope joe_g recognizes his environment.
0