?
Solved

Monitor My Workstation on my network, Users accessing it?

Posted on 2003-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What utility would you guys recommend or use to monitor traffic coming into my computer and also going out of it.   I networked about 6 computers in my house.  I have a couple of family members and friends using them, and i have shared out my folders on my workstation.  I am wondering how can I monitor what files are being accessed at the time they are being accessed?  Would the tool give me an exact ip address and also what file?  Or would I have to resort to auditing the files that are being shared?

What might be the quickest solution?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clubxny
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clubxny
ID: 9662136
Oh By the way.  I have a Win2k Environment with Windows XP machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9662281
Maybe you should use an FTP, that way you get full control over the files and history.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwp earned 150 total points
ID: 9662555
If you are using Win9x/ME, you'll find a program called Netwatcher in Accessories->System Tools. It allows you to see, at a glimpse what directories you are sharing, which files are being accessed by whom, and which users are accessing which files. If you can't find it, you can install it by going into the control panel->add/remove programs->windows setup. It's listed under the System Tools.

Under NT/2k/XP, there is no such program that came with Windows. However, I've found one named "Friendly Net Watcher" that seems to be working quite nicely. It's available free of charge at http://www.kilievich.com/fwatcher/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubxny
ID: 9664838
This seem to have done the trick but the software will not tell me what files are being accessed or what folders the other workstation is browsing.. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9664891
> Oh By the way.  I have a Win2k Environment with Windows XP machines.
Whoops... completely missed that ;)

> This seem to have done the trick but the software will not tell me what files are being accessed or what folders the other workstation is browsing.. Is this true?
Hmmm... the friendly netwatcher seems to be working for me. I've detected people accessing my shared folders, including which computer, the username, and the files being accessed. Is it not working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubxny
ID: 9672206
I will try it on another workstation I guess.. :) I guess it does not work on my Win2k laptop.  But I tried it on a workstation XP.  And it worked fine everything was filled in.  Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bubz0r
ID: 9674800
You could use 'Computer Management' to see Active Sessions and Open Files.  

- Go into the Control Panel
- Open 'Administrative Tools'
- Open 'Computer Management'
- Expand 'Shared Folders' in the left column
- Select either 'Sessions' or 'Open Files'

However, this may not be suitable for you... see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubxny
ID: 10393748
bubz0r.. thanks again for your response, I am actually using your technique.. I just wanted to say thanks.. since I gave the points to the other person earlier than your post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bubz0r
ID: 10398044
no worries mate, glad I could help out :)
0