[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PERC4/Di, good or not?

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are gonna purchase Dell PowerEdge2600, RAID 10, Dell told me to go with PERC4/Di.
I am a little concerned about it, because this is an embeded card.
Any one has experience with this card?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9664165
I have several 2600's and have not had any problems with them.  Dell uses Adaptec cards for their "add on" cards and I believe they use LSI chips for their embedded cards.  I also use the Precision 650 workstations with the embedded SCSI RAID 0 and have not had problems with these.

There is always a chance that the RAID chip could go bad, in which case you would have to replace the motherboard, but this is offset by the fact that it is embedded onto the PCI bus and does not first pass through a PCI bridge like add on cards to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 9665163
to: Durindil

"but this is offset by the fact that it is embedded onto the PCI bus and does not first pass through a PCI bridge like add on cards to. "
I do not get you on the above, are you saying the embedded card has a better performance?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 80 total points
ID: 9668297
we have a dell PE4000 and the perc4 on it is working great...

and i dont think having a embedded ic makes things any fast because the protocol for access and timing is the same as with an extended card...

only thing is the failure. when it fails, you may or may not be able to work without it. if the failed device is able to isolate itself then its ok else you need to swap the whole thing or send it for repairs. and that calls for serious downtime.
but so far, dell has been a good performer for us. and nowdays failure rate has lowered in the hardware. anyways, you should anyways have a backup server ready if the operation is mission critical.

go ahead with it is the bottomline from me...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 9669006
to:kiranghag

It seems not very practical for us to purchase another server as a backup. We are going to purchase 3 yr on site 4 hr response service from Dell. And hope this service will release the worry about the motherboard failure.

do you have any experience with Dell's on site service?

By the way, i visited you personal web site, it is interesting.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9672325
>>It seems not very practical for us to
>>purchase another server as a backup. We are
>> going to purchase 3 yr on site 4 hr response
>>service from Dell. And hope this service will
>>release the worry about the motherboard
>>failure

that should be fine...at the end of the 3 years, it would anyways be time to buy a new server. dont know what would be avaialble then, amybe a 100 ghz processor
;-)

we havent felt any need to callup dell service, thankfully. the server is running great and performing well.
but it seems that the dell support is now shifted to asian places and teir call centre is located in my country itself...
0