?
Solved

loading a form in Vb

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
this is very easy..
im new to VB ...
what im trying to do is allowa user to select from a menu and it loads another from which is almost exactly the same except for a contect change...
if i use form.load it loads a new window how do i make it so it it just changes the current window... i think it may be a little tricky cos the buttons they need to press are in Flash..but ive been able to use it succefully thru vb via the FScommand.. can anyone help me please..
0
Comment
Question by:chizzy1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9662726
are you talking about vb6 or vbscript in ie ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 250 total points
ID: 9662958
What is the content that is changing?
Have you tried loading the new form,then unloading the old one?

Load Form2
Form2.Show
Unload Form1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tai-San
Tai-San earned 250 total points
ID: 9663204
if its the content of a textbox youre changing then simply say:

text1.text = "place your text here"

if youre talking about something more sophisticated like changing the appearence like moving a button then use:

Command1.top = how far from top (10 is about 1 pixel)
command1.left = the same just from left side
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9663958
Any chance you can maintain the following open question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20617517.html

You were reminded by an moderator back in August, but it appears you chose to ignore him.

Anthony
0