[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i get data from com port ?

Posted on 2003-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can i get data from comport .What component do i have to use to get?
0
Comment
Question by:petervn
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 500 total points
ID: 9662482
download async pro from http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9662546
Hi,

Another option is to use TComPort.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9662550
Hi again :-)

I was forgetting! ^_^

You can try with Windows APIs using COM ports as files.
It should be possible for example to write something like
this:

uses SysUtils;

var T : TextFile;

begin
   AssignFile( T,'LPT1:' );
   Rewrite( T );
   write( T,'This is my printed text' );
   CloseFile( T );
end.

It should work with other ports too.

Please bear in mind that is UNTESTED.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9666108
Why a C grade?
0