Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool to convert MS Quick Basic into Pascal

Posted on 2003-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have an old project that I spent about two years developing back in the 1980's.  The project was developed in MS Quick Basic versions 3-4.5.  Does anyone have a tool that can convert that old code into Pascal, so that I could spruce it up to Delphi?

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:jpedwards
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9662544
Hi,

I think it's rather a difficult task, probably impossible.
The point is that the 2 worlds are completely different and
strongly incompatible with each other.

I think the best option here is to try to convert data files
into 32-bit format and rewrite the application from scratch.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brunomsilva earned 2000 total points
ID: 9663028
Maybe you should try

http://antome.bei.t-online.de/BasPas.htm

I think it should help you but don't expect great results.

Cheers,
  Bruno
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9667194
In general it's just easier to rewrite software that old than it is to try and convert them. I still have many books full sources for Basic, Turbo Pascal and some other old development systems and in many cases it's just not worth it to try and convert them. Just examine what the application is doing, make notes and start all over again...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9683249
My experience mirrors workshop_alex's  The RAD environment is so different from the QBasic coommand line interface, and the languages are so different, that there is no point in translating.  It is actually faster to rewrite the code most of the time, except for certain key algorithms
0