Solved

Install DBI in WinXP

Posted on 2003-11-01
12
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
where can i download DBI Module for Perl In WinXP(OS)??

and How can i install it into my computer  so i can connect to a sybase DB server
0
Comment
Question by:ramez-isu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 9662792
If you're using activstate perl, you can install the necessary modules by opening a command prompt and typing
ppm install dbd-sybase
This will install all the DBI related modules as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9668331
Download dbi module here if you need one
http://www.cpan.org/modules/index.html

The link provides information on how to install in details.

Thanks,
~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramez-isu
ID: 9670256
i serach for DBi

and i found a lot of modules  which one i should install i don't know????

DBI         ANDYDUNC  Orac-alpha-1.2.6.tar.gz             355k  17 Oct 2001
DBI         TIMB      DBI-1.25.tar.gz                     242k  05 Jun 2002
DBI         TIMB      DBI-1.38.tar.gz                     293k  25 Aug 2003
DBI         TLOWERY   DBI-Shell-11.93.tar.gz               48k  03 Oct 2003

DBD         MEWP      DBD-Sybase-1.01.tar.gz              164k  08 Sep 2003

which is the best for me
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 9670596
for your requirements, get DBI and DBD-Sybase.

if you have Activestate perl, do the following in a command prompt:

    ppm install dbd-sybase

otherwise do

    perl -MCPAN -e"install DBI DBD::Sybase"

Both methods will install the appropriate versions for you.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9675118
If you are using Activestate perl, then follow the step kandura gave.
If not, then only you install those package from cpan
Try to use this:
DBI         TIMB      DBI-1.38.tar.gz
 
Kindly follow the installation guide: http://www.cpan.org/modules/INSTALL.html

regards,
~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 9675245
I stand corrected ;^)

>>> C:\>perl -MCPAN -e"install DBI DBD::Sybase"
>>> Can't locate object method "DBI" via package "DBD::Sybase" (perhaps you forgot to load "DBD::Sybase"?) at -e line 1.

Apparently you can't install 2 modules on the command line using the CPAN module.

Still, doing

    perl -MCPAN -e"install DBI, DBD::Sybase"

is easier IMHO than downloading, decompressing, unpacking, building, installing...

Anyway, chances are that the OP is using Activestate, so this may all be irrelevant. :-)

Kandura
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9689174
Ok:

1)Download nmake and put it in your windows directory.  You will need this to compile the module.

2)Make sure your DB is installed and working properly.

3)Download: http://search.cpan.org/CPAN/authors/id/T/TI/TIMB/DBI-1.38.tar.gz

4)Extract the tarbal with WinZip.  From the command line in the directory you extracted the files run perl Makefile.pl

5)Now run nmake

6)Now run nmake install

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramez-isu
ID: 9706354
i do what you told me but there is an error in step no 5,6
the error is:
===================================================
C:\Perl\lib\DBI>nmake

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.50
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

         C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -IC:\Perl\lib -IC:\Perl\lib -MExtUtils::Command -e
 mkpath blib\lib\DBI
         C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -IC:\Perl\lib -IC:\Perl\lib -MExtUtils::Command -e
 rm_f blib\lib\DBI\Changes.pm
        C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -IC:\Perl\lib -IC:\Perl\lib -MExtUtils::Command -e
cp Changes blib\lib\DBI\Changes.pm
         rem
cp Driver_xst.h blib\arch\auto\DBI\Driver_xst.h
cp lib/DBI/ProfileDumper.pm blib\lib\DBI\ProfileDumper.pm
cp DBIXS.h blib\arch\auto\DBI\DBIXS.h
cp lib/DBI/DBD/Metadata.pm blib\lib\DBI\DBD\Metadata.pm
cp lib/DBD/NullP.pm blib\lib\DBD\NullP.pm
cp dbipport.h blib\arch\auto\DBI\dbipport.h
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoReturn.pm blib\lib\DBI\Const\GetInfoReturn.pm
cp dbd_xsh.h blib\arch\auto\DBI\dbd_xsh.h
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ANSI.pm blib\lib\DBI\Const\GetInfo\ANSI.pm
cp lib/DBI/Profile.pm blib\lib\DBI\Profile.pm
cp lib/DBI/PurePerl.pm blib\lib\DBI\PurePerl.pm
cp lib/DBI/FAQ.pm blib\lib\DBI\FAQ.pm
cp DBI.pm blib\lib\DBI.pm
cp lib/DBD/ExampleP.pm blib\lib\DBD\ExampleP.pm
cp lib/Bundle/DBI.pm blib\lib\Bundle\DBI.pm
cp lib/Win32/DBIODBC.pm blib\lib\Win32\DBIODBC.pm
cp lib/DBI/W32ODBC.pm blib\lib\DBI\W32ODBC.pm
cp lib/DBI/DBD.pm blib\lib\DBI\DBD.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProfileData.pm blib\lib\DBI\ProfileData.pm
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoType.pm blib\lib\DBI\Const\GetInfoType.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProxyServer.pm blib\lib\DBI\ProxyServer.pm
cp lib/DBD/Proxy.pm blib\lib\DBD\Proxy.pm
cp dbi_sql.h blib\arch\auto\DBI\dbi_sql.h
cp lib/DBI/ProfileDumper/Apache.pm blib\lib\DBI\ProfileDumper\Apache.pm
cp Driver.xst blib\arch\auto\DBI\Driver.xst
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ODBC.pm blib\lib\DBI\Const\GetInfo\ODBC.pm
cp lib/DBD/Sponge.pm blib\lib\DBD\Sponge.pm
         rem
         rem
        C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -p -e "s/~DRIVER~/Perl/g" blib\arch\auto\DBI/Driver
.xst > Perl.xsi
        C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -IC:\Perl\lib -IC:\Perl\lib C:\Perl\lib\ExtUtils/xs
ubpp  -typemap C:\Perl\lib\ExtUtils\typemap -typemap typemap Perl.xs > Perl.xsc
&& C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -IC:\Perl\lib -IC:\Perl\lib -MExtUtils::Command -e mv Pe
rl.xsc Perl.c
        cl -c  -nologo -O1 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -DWIN32 -D_CONSOLE -DNO_STRICT -DHAV
E_DES_FCRYPT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_CONTEXT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_SYS -DPERL_MSVCRT_READFIX -
O1 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG    -DVERSION=\"1.38\"  -DXS_VERSION=\"1.38\"  -IC:\Perl\lib\
CORE  Perl.c
'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe' : return code '0x1'
Stop.

C:\Perl\lib\DBI>nmake install

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility   Version 1.50
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

         rem
         rem
         rem
        cl -c  -nologo -O1 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG -DWIN32 -D_CONSOLE -DNO_STRICT -DHAV
E_DES_FCRYPT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_CONTEXT -DPERL_IMPLICIT_SYS -DPERL_MSVCRT_READFIX -
O1 -MD -Zi -DNDEBUG    -DVERSION=\"1.38\"  -DXS_VERSION=\"1.38\"  -IC:\Perl\lib\
CORE  Perl.c
'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe' : return code '0x1'
Stop.

C:\Perl\lib\DBI>
===================================================

so what i should do please???
and thanks a lot for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acameron
ID: 9715103
cl is the name of the Visual C++ compiler. If you don't have that, you
are out of luck, unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 125 total points
ID: 9715205
I found a link to a binary package of this module: http://crazyinsomniac.perlmonk.org/perl/ppm/

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10049528
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 8 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by kandura (with acknowledgement to acameron for effort).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0