Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parameters in flash

Posted on 2003-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have flash-button that on click navigates to some url. But I want to pass a parameter (like user id, for example) to the url. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jalonsoa
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1000 total points
ID: 9663165
getURL("page.asp?userID=" + variable, "_self");

for example..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zakaz
ID: 9760250
getURL("PAGE.ASP", "_self", "GET");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zakaz
ID: 9760265
So if you pass a var:

var ID="ID22";

the url would be .... http://www.yoursite.com/PAGE.asp?ID=ID22

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rohitmr
ID: 9833735
With the      getURL("page.asp", "_self", "GET")

All the form fields in the browser get sent. Be careful not to send unwanted data along with the userid. GET is also important as some browsers do not send data via the POST property properly. Flash plugin goof up.

If you have multiple variables in the form use

getURL("page.asp?" add variablename, "_self");
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abdulqabiz
abdulqabiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11030185
Hi,

getURL(..) is ofcourse is mostly used method. But Flash MX has easier to do with LoadVars. We have control over the way we send data. We can choose which varaibles to send or not...


<code>

form_lv = new LoadVars();

//variables and their values to be sent to server
form_lv.variable1 = "somevalue";
form_lv.variable2 = "somevalue2";

//Use GET if you want to send it as query string..  
form_lv.send("http://your-site/script.asp", "_self", "POST");  
</code>

more help on this can be found at http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/mx2004/main/12_as301.htm#236883


Hope it helps,

Regards,
Abdul

0