Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Omnibook XE3 - 1394 net adapter cannot start

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
8,512 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Recently reinstalled XP sp1 on this model notebook. In the device manager all components are working properly except the "1394 net adapter". It is under the network adapter branck along with the internal CAT 3 adapter which is working fine.
I know 1394 is a firewire port but is it meant to be in the network adapter area and if so why won't it start when there is a driver present?
I've tried the HP site but i hit a snag when i discovered there are 4 types of this model - gc, gd, ge & gf. I don't know what this is. I no longer have the documentation and nothing on the device indicates one or the other. Either way none of the models appeared to have the driver desired or assistance to this prob.

The current driver is nic1394.sys
0
Comment
Question by:sirjulio
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 9662853
you can go here http://aida32.org/ and dnload and run this little utility that should tell you what you need to know about what is in your machine. once you know that, you can go from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aleshm earned 500 total points
ID: 9662950
Your problem and solution is here: http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0x5feb911284f5d5118ff40090279cd0f9,00.html 
Somewhere at the end you have this text:

<= cut here =>
I am posting the fix for the 1394 adapter download the file unzip the file to a folder on your computer the default folder is C:\Temp\1394fix by default but can put it any place you want put a formatted blank 1.44 floppy disc in driva a:\ and go to the folder where the files you unziped are and run the makedisk program file this will create a boot disc put the disc you created in the A:\ drive reboot the computer when you see the hp logo screen hit the ESC key this will bring up the boot menu window just pick floppy drive the computer will boot off the disc and the adapter fix program will run when it is finish reboot the computer and the IEEE1394 Adapter should be found by windows and it will work this worked on my N5495 computer good luck
<= cut here =>

You have 2 links after this, for the 1394fix file. If you can't download it, post a message here and i'll send you my personal URL on my server.

I use the same XE3 (GF model) and had the same problem, this fix solved the issue for me.
Btw, you have the model written on the "back" of the computer, near the serial number...

A.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirjulio
ID: 9668715
a

thnx

helped on all levels. i do hve the xe3-gf

j
0