?
Solved

Laptop using fixed IP in office - hotels starting to use DHCP - not modems

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a small NT Domain called NTDOMAIN and I have always used fixed IPs (my servers are 192.168.01 thru 09).  I have always given a fixed IP for the laptops when on the network.

Laptops used to use a modem to connect when in hotels.  But recently more hotels are offering access to high speed internet access.  

They tell the hotel guest to plug in their laptop and reboot.
I am guessing they have their own network with DHCP.  

We want this as simple as possible for the users.

Do I need to setup DHCP at the office?   I am thinking if I get the network MAC address it can still use the same IP.  

Do I need to mess with DHCP for the servers or can I leave them as fixed IPs?
0
Comment
Question by:Tgilbert
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9664010
You have not really stated what your problem is - is it that when your laptop users plug into the hotel they are not connected to the internet due to a static ip? if so you will need no enable Obtain an IP address automatically in the TCP/IP settings.
Can you clarify what your problem is please.
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9664264
You may have your reasons to disagree, but DHCP is actually quite simple to setup so I would take the step and set it up on a server. It's a one time task (probably max 1. hr.) and seldom requires any maintenance.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9668068
eh you should use dhcp in your office it will make your life much easier, and for your servers, you can leave them with static ip addressing or you can use the DHCP reservation to assign the same IP address for each server everytime

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9671970
 To keep things simple as possible you can purchase USB Netcards for the users that travel to hotels....
and have them just plug in the USB card while away from the office..
just do a default install of the usb card and it installs with the settings Obtain address automatically by default..
 this way you wont have to change anthing at you office and just spend like 25 bucks per usb net card...

  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 400 total points
ID: 9672433
Perhaps we're forgetting one part of your question here:

 ---->Do I need to mess with DHCP for the servers or can I leave them as fixed IPs?

If that is your major concern for not using DHCP, then you don't have to worry. The servers can (should!) keep their fixed IP addresses.

The IP addresses you assign to the DHCP server can be easily set above the highest server IP.

Say we set away 32 fixed IP addresses for servers, routers, etc. If you e.g. use a subnet called 192.168.1.0/24 ( /24 means that netmask=255.255.255.0), then you can assign the addresses 192.168.1.[33-254] to the DHCP Scope.

My personal pref is to leave some room at the top for experimental setups ( e.g. 200-254 not in the DHCP scope)

DHCP will also save you work in the future: you don't have to configure NIC's on new workstations.
0