Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

num-keyboard problems in Delphi 6 console program

Posted on 2003-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a Delphi 6 compiled console program that I've used in many years without any problems. But suddenly I can't get the [pageUP][pageDown] and the arrow-keys to work in my program. Then I figgured out to press a num key and then the [num-lock] and then all the keys works. Thats ok, but I use the arrow-keys and the [pageUP][pageDown] and the num-keyboard offen, so I attend to find a solution soon.
When I got all the keys to work (and then have to use the num-keyboad) I press the num-lock again (active) and then the other keys don't work again.

It's only a problem in my Delphi program and not in my WindowsXpPro(SP1)
I have 8 computers(WinXPpro) and only one of them have this problem. I've never seen this problem before in all the years. All computers runs the same program in a network, so it's the same .exe file.
I have changed my keyboard with no luck, and cheked that out that the keyboardsettings was right in windowsXP.

I rather not reinstall my WindowsXPPro, so that's not a solution for now.

Can anybody please help me out if you have seen anything like it before or just have a suggestion.

Regards
Peter Skafte
0
Comment
Question by:skafte
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 1000 total points
ID: 9663106
Hi,

I'm not sure, but maybe a hook problem?
Did you install anything "weird" on that machine?

Can you return to a previous configuration which doesn't suffer
from this problem?

Did you do any Windows Update on that computer that you
didn't do on the others?

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:robert_marquardt
robert_marquardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 9663170
This is usually a problem of "extended" keys.
You have two sets of arrow keys and PgUp/PgDn keys. The separate ones and the numberpad if NumLock is off.
One set generates extended keys whereas the other not.
I would assume that you test the scancode which is different for the keys (extended bit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:skafte
ID: 9684991
There is not installed any software on that computer that is not installed on the others.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9685730
There may be differences in the keyboard controllers.
0