Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing Home Network to Learn

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok, I'm learning so bear with me.  I work for a small company so I'm trying my own stuff at home to learn.  I was told that someone at work has been checking there home yahoo mail and going to sites that we know are blocked.  I did some research, and I guess there are sites that you can go to that will allow you to input a URL and then you gain access to the site you need.  Does this sound familiar.  I can't find anything online about.  Does anyone know how I can't search for these sites so I can block them?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 9662998
These site are called anonymous http proxies, some are paid-for and remain fairly static, the rest are created by exploiting vulnerable web proxies on the internet.  Because of this, they don't stay around that long, because, once they become popular, they get found out and get closed.  It is almost impossible to block all of these or even many of them, as it is an ever changing list.
It's like trying to block open mail relays.
Have a look at: http://www.openproxies.com/about.php

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9669858
It depends how good the software is for blocking sites. A good test would be to go to google - type in something you know is blocked and look for a result with the CACHED option next to it. This is a saved copy of the site by google - which can sometimes get you round the actual page being blocked!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 9674214
I know you've already accepted the solution, but another "back-door" to web filters is VPN.  Depending on what kind of system a person has at home, they can set up a simple encrypted VPN connection between their pc at work and their pc at home.  XP has built in VPN client/server capabilities and it is very simple.  Once the VPN connection is established, they can browse the web using their home computer as the gateway and bypass any and all filters you have in place.  This requires a fairly computer savvy end-user, but with all the broadband out there and the commonplace of VPN architecture, you're going to see more and more of this.

Steve
0