Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql on Linux

Posted on 2003-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In Linux cd I get mysql-3.23.52-3.i386.rpm,mysql-devel-3.23.52-3.i386.rpm,MySQL-python-0.9.1-4.i386.rpm
and mysql-server-3.23.52-3.i386.rpm.Do I have to install all of those to work
with mysql.Please help ...Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:purtutu
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aleshm
ID: 9663037
All, just not python, Mysql-python package is needed if you're going to be accessing mysql database by using the python programming language.

Try www.mysql.com and browse the documentation section, it's greatly written!
It includes the install how-to via RPMs, so you won't have huge problems at startup already!

Good luck!

A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purtutu
ID: 9664472
Thanks vry much for the answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 280 total points
ID: 9666136
purtuhu,
when you look closer at the file names you will see the differences:

mysql .... is the client
mysql-devel....  advanced libraries, - not required
mysql-python... if you need to access mysql using python
mysql-server... the actual server

If you want to run mysql on a single pc, you should install the client and the server, - the other two are optional.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10390353
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: svenkarlsen {http:#9666136}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0