Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to create a new program in minisap workbench.

Posted on 2003-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Sirs,

Hi! I've successfully logged onto the Minisap system as the default BCUSER. When I tried to create a new program, it gives the following error: "No changes on SAP objects allowed".

I've search the entire website for solution. Some says to enter the developer key "29671482393151224771" found in MySAP.com. If that's true, where to should I enter it?

By the way, I'm using version 4.6D from ABAP objects.

Any help will be much appreciated. I'm out ideas.

Many thanks,

Steven
0
Comment
Question by:kkcsteven
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9667142
here is a link that will help you:

http://www.erphome.net/pdf/saezpdf/009saez.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Izaks
ID: 9677395
Hi Steven,

I think you have forgotten to start the new programname with a 'Z'. All own created objects have to start with a 'Z'. I hope this is the solution for your problem

Good luck,

Andre
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkcsteven
ID: 9684362
Thank you Andre for the comments. How about if I intend to modify the SAP objects, those starting with namespace "S" in MINISAP workbench, not the actual production R/3 system?

Thanks,

Steven
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Izaks
ID: 9685226
Hi Steven,

SAP doesn't allow you to change their own objects. However there is a way, but then you have to crack the system (which is not very difficult). Do you have any ABAP or SAP experience?

Good luck and best regards,

Andre
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_hull
ID: 9702153
Actually, you can modify SAP objects, you just need an object key.  You must have a valid OSS account to do this.  If you do, then you must provide the Program ID (eg: R3TR), Object, and Name.  You must also select if this is a modification due to an SAP patch, or not, and specify the SAP release version.  This will give you back an object key.  Then, when a registered developer tries to maintain the abap, it will prompt for an object key.  Enter this key, and you're good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkcsteven
ID: 9737019
Dear Andre & David,

Thanks for all your feedback.

Fyi, I'm actually new to SAP and just doing some training on my own using the Minisap.

I've another new question. How do I transport the abap programs
1.from one minisap to another minisap system, e.g. Y_Test_Program.
2.is the same technique being used to transport from minisap to an R/3 system?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

Steven
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oavidov earned 1500 total points
ID: 9805565
Steeven,
2 option for this:
1st. You can use copy paste from one mini sap to another
2nd.  you can use the scc1-scc4 (tcodes) of configuration control to transport programs.
2nd based on assumption that both minisap environment (in SAP called instance.) is on the same server.
regards
oavidov
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YegnaramIyer
ID: 10437189
I had the Same problem ( CANNOT CREATE OBJECTS). My OS is winXp home edition. As mentioned byIzaks, renaming my files to start with z_ solved the problem. I tried to name is as : CART_1_PGM . Dint work..then renamed as Z_CART_1_PGM  and it worked like magic. Really stupid but frustrating problem!
0