Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

athlon 1333 cpu

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello,
 i have a athlon 1333 thunderbird cpu an ecs k7s5a motherboard with 512ddr pc2100 memory a gf3 ti 200 gfx card everything is fine except my cpu only registers a 66mhz fsb. my bios is set at 133/133 for cpu and memory  
0
Comment
Question by:reflexless
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 80 total points
ID: 9663159
1. Determine your PCB version, 1.X or 3.1 ?
2. Determine your BIOS version.
3. The BIOS version must be 02/08/09 or newer. (Stop here if so)
4. The latest BIOS version is 02/10/29.
5. MFG support/downloads at:
    www.ecs.com.tw/
Caution: Improperly flashing your BIOS can render your mainboard inoperable.
6. Read instructions for flashing provided at ECS.
7. Download and flash with the latest version SPECIFIC to the PCB version.
8. Proceed at your own risk. Good luck!
T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9719411
hi,

Why u get this board??
It a problem board, i got 2 but cannot support anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9719412
hi,

Why u get this board??
It a problem board, i got 2 but cannot support anything.
0