?
Solved

Using Linsksys Cable Router as DHCP server on a Windows 2003 Domain Controller Server

Posted on 2003-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I am a Software Engineer and fool around with hardware, so please be patient.  I am trying to setup my Windows 2003 Server to use the DHCP server that comes with my Linksys cable router.  I have set up the Windows 2003 Server to be a primary domain controller and have given it a static IP address of 192.168.1.100.  I set the gateway to be my router address of 192.168.1.1.  It is not working.  I cannot access the internet.  What do i need to do for DHCP and DNS on my Windows 2003 Server?

Thanks,
Emidio
0
Comment
Question by:emidiod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 9663916
If you're using a static IP on the server (as you should be) then you'll also need to statically assign the DNS servers as well.  If you use DHCP, then you'd want to configure an IP reservation for the server so that it is always given the same IP address.  Personally, I prefer to use the DHCP server in Windows since it has more configurable options.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9663944
Some troubleshooting questions:
What did you put as the DNS for the Server?
Can you ping the router (ping 192.168.1.1)?
Can you access the internet using a WinXP box using DHCP without the server, in other words, are you sure you are connected with the linksys?

DHCP shouldnt be used at all on a Win 2k3 DC, it should be put in manually.
The Gateway should be the linksys, and the DNS should be itself and the linksys.

On the workstations make the DNS the server, and the ip/gateway DHCP.  Dont enable the DHCP server on the server otherwise two machines will be trying to hand out IP addresses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 9667058
Thanks guys,
I got it to work, but i had to reinstall Windows 2003 Server.  It did not seem to like the upgrade from 2000 Advanced Server.  I have one problem.  My internal domain is the same as my domain that i am having hosted by someone (ie mydomain.com is my internal domain and i also have www.mydomain.com being hosted by someone else ).  So when i try to get to my public domain name, i get the internal dns pointing me to my domain controller.  Is there any way to fix this or to get access to my public domain?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kokoglen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9667445
Put a host record in your DNS for www to point to the web server.
Also on your domain controller, you can install IIS and on the default website change it to a redirection URL, from mydomain.com ro www.mydomain.com.

0