Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I/O Error 21 while printing to a dotmatrix

Posted on 2003-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I m trying to write a network dotmatrix printer named TALLY uses EPSON settings. I m writing from a TMemo to port line by line.

Before using this new printer everything is ok. But now i m getting I/O Error 21.

Could you help me.

My operating system is W2K and i m using Delphi 7.

My code is below.

  Var FileReport : TextFile;

  AssignFile(FileReport, '\\TALLY\P1_T2280-2T');

  Rewrite(FileReport);

  Writeln(FileName, #27, '[7{', #27,'(hex',#27,'1B',#27,'5B',#27,'37',#27,'7B)')
 // this is for selecting printer tractor. because it has three tractor.. it is esc charset of printer

   Writeln(FileReport, #15);
    i := 0;
    while MemoInvoice.Lines.Count > i do
     begin
          S := MemoInvoice.Lines[i];
          Writeln(FileReport, ConvertLineStr(S));
          i := i + 1;
     end;
     Writeln(FileReport, #12);
     CloseFile(FileReport);


Function ConvertLineStr(S : String) : String;
Var
      Artim : Integer;
begin
      For Artim := 1 To Length(S) Do
      begin
            if S[Artim] = 'Ç' then S[Artim] := #128;
            if S[Artim] = 'Þ' then S[Artim] := #158;
            if S[Artim] = 'Ý' then S[Artim] := #152;
            if S[Artim] = 'Ð' then S[Artim] := #166;
            if S[Artim] = 'Ü' then S[Artim] := #154;
            if S[Artim] = 'Ö' then S[Artim] := #153;
            if S[Artim] = 'ç' then S[Artim] := #135;
            if S[Artim] = 'ý' then S[Artim] := #141;
            if S[Artim] = 'ü' then S[Artim] := #129;
            if S[Artim] = 'ö' then S[Artim] := #148;
            if S[Artim] = 'þ' then S[Artim] := #159;
            if S[Artim] = 'ð' then S[Artim] := #167;
      end;
      Result := S;
end;

0
Comment
Question by:fatihguven
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 336 total points
ID: 9663568
you use FileName and FileReport


....
  Rewrite(FileReport);

  Writeln(FileName, #27, '[7{', #27,'(hex',#27,'1B',#27,'5B',#27,'37',#27,'7B)')
 // this is for selecting printer tractor. because it has three tractor.. it is esc charset of printer

   Writeln(FileReport, #15);
....

a typo?

additional a had contatanate the string   with + like
  Writeln(FileName, #27+ '[7{'+ #27+'(hex'+#27+'1B'+#27+'5B'+#27+'37'+#27+'7B)')

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihguven
ID: 9663593
first i m using the code
Writeln(FileName, #27, '[7{', #27,'(hex',#27,'1B',#27,'5B',#27,'37',#27,'7B)')

in a separate procedure. So, it is my mistake of asking question. if it is then dephi will give me a compiler error. So, i can define the error.

Second, i tried using  + instead of , but it doesnt work.

Thanks your answer but my problem is still going on.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 332 total points
ID: 9665241
Hi,

Did you try with AssignPrn?

Save the default printer settings, set the new default printer,
use AssignPrn and then reset the printer... should work.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mehdi_m
mehdi_m earned 332 total points
ID: 9674603
the LPT cable maybe matter!

I had your problem, with a LQ-300 dot-matrix printer too.
it was good at first but after some days it starts to error "I/O Error 21" instead of printing. I just change it's LPT cable, and it fixed.

you can try it. it don't have so much cost. ;)
0