Solved

Switch between operating systems with out rebooting

Posted on 2003-11-01
6
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a dual booting system (xp/98). Is there anyway that I can switch between the two on the fly? I would like to be able to switch between the two without having to reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:jawilhite
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9663405
As far as I know you have to reboot so as to unload the other OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave3131 earned 75 total points
ID: 9663661
The only way to "switch" OS without rebooting is running the OSs in some type of virtual machine software like VMWare (www.vmware.com).  You can use these types of software to run "guest" OSs that are independant of the "Host" OS that you actually boot the PC to.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9663809
But keep in mind using vmware limits what you can do within the guest OS. In other words it doesn't allow most guest OS's run full bore. I have vmware and some games that usually play on win98 won't work in vmware because the host in this case XP is still the one that decides how certain devices are accessed.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9665525
CrazyOne, we're also using VMware for network labs, and it works very nicely. The only problem with VMware is when a process needs to work with CPU clock and everything to do with real-time in that perspective. So this could explain the problems you experienced.

There's another application, which is called "Virtual Server" from Microsoft. It's still in beta I think, but is also worth a good look.

Besides these two (or maybe other similar programs) it's impossible to run a full OS beside another OS. Only simulations are possilbe (like Cygwin).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9665526
Well you can try the virtual pc. It may do most of what you need
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/virtualpc/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9665993
Thanks dschwartzer. But the guest is still limited to what the host will allo as direct access to the hardware.
0