[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JclDebug and Exe compression

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to use JclDebug (with "Insert Jcl Debug Data" from delphi IDE)
BUT, i also want to compress my EXE file with some compression utility such as UPX.
once i compress my EXE, the JclDebug is not showing the line error numbers etc... (Stack list is missing)

I have also tried to compress my EXE and then run InsertDebugDataIntoExecutableFile into it. no luck.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:morgantop
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 750 total points
ID: 9665179
Best go to our JCL newsgroup news://forums.talkto.net
There you may get answers from the author.
UPX is generally incompatible with JclDebug. At least that was said in a recent discussion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9665247
Hi,

My guess is that JCL debug will be incompatible with most EXE
compressors :-)

The problem is not in JCLDebug, the problem is in EXE compressors.
They work in this way: they compress the executable and then
place the uncompressed file completely in memory.
At that point you've got basically no more control on what goes on,
thus the problem.

At least, that's the way I knew the story... ^_^

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9665538
At least one EXE compressor was mentioned which works with JclDebug
0