Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

easy question about oracle personal installation

Posted on 2003-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
i am trying to install oracle 8 personal edition to my PC i am using windows XP and when i start installing after a while it gives me a message saying
"stpsrvc.vrf [78] ;type missmatch in argument'0' when calling costraints
stopsrvc.vrf[78] 'STRING' excpected when 'LIST' found"

then it exits the installation, so please help me to install it>
thanx alot
Loay
0
Comment
Question by:loay
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boriskalavsky earned 210 total points
ID: 9673705
Only Oracle8i version 8.1.6 and above will install on 2000/XP. Oracle 8 will not install on XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10279251
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept boriskalavsky's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0