Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirection with the URL?

Posted on 2003-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello.  I recently installed Apache 2 on my windows 2000 advanced server.  Im using it to host other peoples websites, and the links to their webpage is http://spiker611.servehttp.com/host/*name*
I was wondering how I could make it so that their link could be *name*.spiker611.servehttp.com
Its probably rather easy, since ive seen it in the config file, but personally I dont get it.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Spiker611
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 200 total points
ID: 9667383
It's possible, you would need to create a sub domain "name.spiker611" on servehttp.com first? Can you do this? Does servehttp.com allow you to do this? If not then you can't do it. except for yourself, i.e. you could edit the HOST file on your own machine and you could see the domain the way you want it, but this won't do you any good for the people you are hosting this for.

Another option would be to buy your own domain (I am assuming servehttp.com is not your own domain) then you can create as many subdomains as you please. www.directnic.com would be a good place to buy it from, the also supply dns management for only $5 a year, which  is what you would need to create your subdomain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigg
ID: 9683088
You should run your DNS server with your domain, to handle subdomains.
Configureation of Apache is easy afterwards...
0