Solved

Windows XP Folder Redirection with windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2003-11-01
17
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I have a windows 2000 advanced server running a domain murfnet dont ask why, with IP of 192.168.0.8 and a windows XP Proffessional workstation with IP 192.168.0.3 and i have set up folder re-direction on the server with group policy. However when i logonto the domain with windows xp the folder redirection does not work, but when i logon on the server the folder redirection works. Can anyone help me? contact me at peter@replicantnet.co.uk please.
Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:RavenClaw
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 100 total points
ID: 9664478
I guess this is a problem with some other GPO on the local XP machine that is interfering with that one being applied from the domain. Set your domain GPO to over-ride the GPO on the local machine(if there are any). That should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9665399
erm how do i do this? im kinda new to all this and confused.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 9665564
If you have a domain gpo then it overwrites the local gp's.

Try SECEDIT to refresh the XP machine:

Refresh security settings
secedit /refreshpolicy
This command refreshes system security by reapplying the security settings to the Group Policy object.

Syntax
secedit /refreshpolicy {machine_policy | user_policy}[/enforce]

Parameters
machine_policy
Refreshes security settings for the local computer.
user_policy
Refreshes security settings for the local user account currently logged on to the computer.
/enforce
Refreshes security settings, even if there have been no changes to the Group Policy object settings.

Do you have any other workstations that work OK?

Try reapplying the GPO to the OU that the XP Client is in in AD.

Check this out too:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/policy/policy/applying_group_policy.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9665635
no i have 2 workstations the server is callled MN-SRV-01 and the workstations MN-WRK-01 and MN-WRK-02 and none of them work ill try the refresh thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9665640
right that didnt work, and the 2nd workstation has a fresh copy of XP on and the domain was set up on it while XP was being installed and that doesnt work, is there somthing else i need to do? any on-line tutorials. I know it can be done because at school we use EXCATLY the same OS's XP workstations and win2k advanced server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9665671
aha! there is also when i change the title thing so it says Provided by foobar it works on the server, but NOT on the winXP machine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9666166
OK Here i will give 500 + an extra 685 points to whoever can get my systems to do this:
I have:
1x windows 2000 advanced server \\MN-SRV-01
4x windows XP professional Workstations \\MN-WRK-01, \\MN-WRK-02, \\MN-WRK-03, \\MN-WRK-04,
the server is a domain controller running replicantnet domain.
The workstations will need to be able to logon to the server with the start menu, desktop, my documents all mapped to the server, AND a special quota of the server space for other documents mapped to a network drive. The workstations can logon/off but the folder re-direction does not work
I am new to this so simple language please ;)
Thans
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 9666636
Create a new OU in your domain (through Active Directory Users and Computers).
Place the computer accounts and user accounts into that new OU (right-click them and select Move).
Now, right-click the new OU, select Properties, then the Group Policy tab.
Click on the New button. Name your GPO and hit Enter.
Click on Edit to edit the new policy.

Under User Configuration>Windows Settings>Folder redirection>Start Menu - right click and select Properties.
Pull down the drop-down list and select Basic if you want to include the Start Menu in the user's profile or home drive location or Advanced if you want each security group to have their own Statrt Menu.  
The rest of the options are straightforward.

With Quotas:

In the same Group Policy as above, open: Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>Disk Quotas and Enable disk Quotas (first entry on the right) and Enforce Disk Quota Limit (second entry).
On the third entry (Default Quota limit and warning level) - enable it and configure your quota limits and warning levels.

Close the Group Policy editor and AD users and Computers.

You can optionally add those policy settings to the Default Domain Policy, but it becomes Domain-wide.  Setting it on an OU makes it easier to exempt other users and computers from this policy by adding them to another OU that doesn't have the GPO linked to it.

Hope this helps.




0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9666814
ok year theres one more thing windows XP wont use the new start menu location, it uses the ones on the local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9666815
ok year theres one more thing windows XP wont use the new start menu location, it uses the ones on the local machine?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9667012
Make sure the Authenticated Users and Domain Computers groups have read &write permissions to the folder where the Start Menu is stored.

If that still doesn't work then update the template files on the Server to Windows XP templates.

Here is how:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307900&Product=win2000




0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9667147
erm im in the XP templetes but cant find where to do folder redirections? does this imply that i cant with windows XP client and need a startup script?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9667692
The folder redirection is done from the server side.  It will not show up from GPEDIT.MSC on the client unless you attach to the server to edit them.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9667747
One thing to beware - it may take two reboots to get the GPOs to take full effect.

By default XP Pro does not wait for the network to initialize before allowing you to log in - therefore you are logging in initially with cached credentials.

Here is an article on that:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305293&Product=winxp

NOTE the section about Folder Redirection.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9669219
ok in that article it says: Note that Windows XP clients support Fast Logon Optimization in any domain environment. To turn off Fast Logon Optimization, you can use the following policy setting:
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\ Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon
is that done in the client policy or server policy?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9670485
From the server if possible so that all machines get the policy.  You can make the setting change on that new policy you created for the redirection and quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9704563
ok i will give everyone points but ive upgraded to server 2003 and made a new question in the Networking section!
0