Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network boot disk

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a small LAN {5 machines 3 xp pro, 1 98, and 1 w2k laptop }
I need to reinstall the OS on the laptop. It is a toshiba protege 3480 with no onboard CD rom. I need to push the I386 files from one of the xp machines. The drive on the laptop is already formatted.

The network is a DHCP controled by a netgear router. connected to a cable modem.
0
Comment
Question by:Techminer
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 172 total points
ID: 9663841
Bart's Network Boot Disk
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 164 total points
ID: 9663990
I use this bootdisk - universal TCP/IP network bootdisk
http://members.iinet.net.au/~bdriver/bootdisk/

This disk uses the Microsoft DOS Network Client to connect via TCP/IP to a Microsoft based network. The network can either be a peer-to-peer or a server based network.

Version 4.35 now contains 53 different network card drivers all on the single 1.44MB disk! However even more cards are supported, since many of these drivers are generic, supporting a entire chipset/series of cards! Upon booting the disk, the network card will attempt to be auto detected. Should it not be automatically detected the last manually selected card will be used. The current settings are then shown on the screen where you then can select to change the settings if you wish. This screen is set with an automatic timeout, so the disk can be used in a completely automated process.
:)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rave80
rave80 earned 164 total points
ID: 9665332
Try this http://download.softpedia.com:8080/NETWORK/inbd751.exe 

It's the Instant Network Boot Disk v7.51. it has support for WINS servers, LMHOSTS, PROTOCOL.INI etc on the floppy, 100% laptop support.
 
0