[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is sw directory?

Posted on 2003-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi experts,
I'm just wondering what is the sw directory that resides in the root for?  Is it something related to fink??  
Thank you
r6
0
Comment
Question by:R6
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9664638
I don't have one so it's probably 3rd party software related. Could be anyones guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matmac
ID: 9664993
R6, What is in the folder? and what MacOS are you running?

From a graphics / dtp perspective, Macs that are used as a RIP (Raster Image Processor - for highend output devices)  running Harlequins Scriptworks have an "sw" folder.

http://www.globalgraphics.com/software/harlequin_rip/classic_rip.html

matmac.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 9665249
/sw is the default installation directory for packages installed by Fink.

http://fink.sourceforge.net/faq/general.php#why-sw

0
 

Author Comment

by:R6
ID: 9665414
Hi weed,
Thanks for replying!

Hi matmac,
Thanks for replying to my question!
>>What is in the folder?
a folder called lib with nothing in it.
>>What MacOS are you running?
10.2.6

Hi brettmjohnson,
Thank you as well!
>>sw is the default installation directory for packages installed by Fink.
Thats what i thought as well!  But, i dont think i've installed Fink before..and theres nothing in the /sw beside an empty lib folder.  Also, i've tried to run some basic Fink command and it said command not found.  So, what is really going on??

thank you all!

r6

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Insolence
Insolence earned 100 total points
ID: 9880788
Have you installed X11 or any other X11-ish programs?  brett is right, that sw directory is from fink.  But it tends to also get installed from any application installers you download that use X11, KDE, Gnome, or other xwindows host like these.  =)  So, the answer is, it's from some fink app.  Look inside that sw folder and I bet you'll see in one of those subfolders (prolly bin, or sbin) the name of one of the apps you  or someone else has installed recently.  =)  Enjoy

 - Insolence
0