?
Solved

Windows XP-E-mail sharing

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am setting up a WIN XP machine in a small peer - peer network.  They want  to access the email from the XP machine on 3 different workstations.  Is there any way to access the e-mail Outlook Express/Outlook without defaulting to Outlook Express/Outlook on the work stations.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1500 total points
ID: 9664537
Not sure if this is what youmean but
You can set the location of the message store anywhere you want, its a registry setting:

HKCU\Identities\<guid>\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\<version>\Store Root

you can even use UNC paths. just set the location on the client to the folder which is being used on

the server.




0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9668087
you will need to create as many profiles as the number of users who want to access their email from the same xp machine, the other issue is what mail storage you are using?? are you using Exchange Server or PST?

you will still need to create different profiles and point each one to the proper mail storage, an exchange server or a pst file for example

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9671913
 Also does your mail server support IMAP
you can use that instead of POP3 and then all of you clients will be able to access the mail and all of the folders( inbox, outbox, sent items, deleted items, ..ect.. )

  if you are using exchange it supports it if not and you are downloading from your isp just ask them if they support IMAP and then all you do is configure Outlook or OutLook Express and each users computer to use IMAP and thats it...

 JFI Imap leaves all mail and all mail folders on the server the users just use a client(outlook, or Outlook express) that supports IMAP to connect to the server and read the messages..
  this also works great for roaming profiles...

  Good Luck and if you need more detail on setting this up just post here...
0