Solved

CPU not working?

Posted on 2003-11-01
8
733 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hey guys, heres on for ya, have an AMD Duron 1.3 ghz 200 fsb processor on K7S5A motherboard.  Guy brought it into me saying it wont start anymore.  Powers on fine, but wont post.  I checked the cpu, and its warm to the touch.  So is it possible the CPU could have fried but still generate a work load thats why its still warm...or is it the mobo.  By the way, removed all the uneccesary equip just to make sure.

Using 1 stick of known good ram
CPU
processor
Vid card

all other things have been disconected for diagnostic testing.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NoodlesWIU
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9664174
How did you touch the CPU while it was running?  You should have the heatseek on when it is running.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9664201
didnt touch the cpu while it was running.  Grounded myself, and put an even amount of pressure on the fan that is attatched to the heatsink, because this model heatsink and fan is a bitch to take on and off.  With my other hand turned on the power.  Power goes to the mobo, but no post. After each failed attempt I would reground myself, then reseat the CPU.  but CPU is warm to the touch within normal operating range, so juice is going through it, im just wondering, would a fried CPU still generate a current that would produce heat even if it was dead
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9664218
Ummm i am sure it would.  For example if a fuse is blown even though there is no current running through it it is still possible that it would be warm.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9664266
A dead CPU may still consume power and therefore generate heat.

From your symptoms, I'm guessing that you do have a bad CPU.  Reasons are unknown at this point but it's always a good idea to try to find out WHY before you put in a good one.  Perhaps the MB is messed up too.  Perhaps the power supply is bad.  Perhaps the heatsink/fan is improperly installed and the CPU overheated.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9664272
Well im replacing the mobo just in case anyways, I still have yet to pull out my volt meter and check the power supply
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 500 total points
ID: 9664339
I think the mobo is unreliable @ best,
I have just had the exact same senario with the same processor with a customer,
After replacing the CPU all appeared to be normal until a load was put on then it started to gradually overheat & shutdown.
After running AIDA32 on the system I could see the MOBO temp's were high as well as the processor's.
the mobo appeared to have cooked the new CPU even though it worked without a load on.
With a problem like this especially with a clients PC it would be better to replace the mobo (if in doubt ,throw it out) to avoid ongoing problems down the track
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MickLord
ID: 9677361
I know this might sound obviouse but have you checked PC health in BIOS? It seems unlikely to me that the system would get as far as post if the CPU was u/s. Check PCI status and disable it, you might get it to boot. Its worth alook.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9680473
If I could get to the Bios, I would deffinitely check that.  But to get that far the system has to at least post.  Its dead.  
0