Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA SQL doesn't recognise variable value

Posted on 2003-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm just learning VBA so I'm sure there is a simple answer to this.  I've got a form with abutton that fires a VBA procedure;


Option Compare Database

Private Sub yy_Click()
Dim strSQL As String
Static name As String
name = "ali"
strSQL = "INSERT INTO staff2 (NAME, PHONE) VALUES ( " & name & ", 02067737783)"
DoCmd.RunSQL (strSQL)

End Sub

When the button is clicked Access always pops a  "Enter parameter value" box with the word 'ali'  above an input field.  If I type a value into the input box the query is successfuly completed.

However, I really want the query to insert the value of the variable 'name', and not to ask me to input a value.  What am I doing wrong?

Cheers,
Ali
0
Comment
Question by:trident2
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proziath
ID: 9664336
Since name is a string it needs quotes around it, so you may need to do something like this

strSQL = "INSERT INTO staff2 (NAME, PHONE) VALUES ( " & "'"& name &"'" & ", 02067737783)"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mutare99 earned 500 total points
ID: 9699170
I imagine the NAME and PHONE fields are both text fields so this should do the trick:

strSQL = "INSERT INTO staff2 (NAME, PHONE) VALUES ('" & name & "','02067737783')"
0