Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with overflow

Posted on 2003-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everybody,
I have this code adn the biggest problem is if I have a file bigger than 1 MB I have an Overflow error. How can I avoid this?
Thanks a lot
Jorge Diaz


Private Const OFFSET_4 = 4294967296#
Private Const MAXINT_4 = 2147483647
Private Const S11 = 7
Private Const S12 = 12
Private Const S13 = 17
Private Const S14 = 22
Private Const S21 = 5
Private Const S22 = 9
Private Const S23 = 14
Private Const S24 = 20
Private Const S31 = 4
Private Const S32 = 11
Private Const S33 = 16
Private Const S34 = 23
Private Const S41 = 6
Private Const S42 = 10
Private Const S43 = 15
Private Const S44 = 21

'=
'= Class Variables
'=
Private State(4) As Long
Private ByteCounter As Long
Private ByteBuffer(63) As Byte

'=
'= Class Properties
'=
Property Get RegisterA() As String
    RegisterA = State(1)
End Property
Property Get RegisterB() As String
    RegisterB = State(2)
End Property
Property Get RegisterC() As String
    RegisterC = State(3)
End Property
Property Get RegisterD() As String
    RegisterD = State(4)
End Property

'=
'= Class Functions
'=
'
' Function to quickly digest a file into a hex string
'
Public Function DigestFileToHexStr(FileName As String) As String
    Open FileName For Binary Access Read As #1
    MD5Init
    Do While Not EOF(1)
        Get #1, , ByteBuffer
        If Loc(1) < LOF(1) Then
            ByteCounter = ByteCounter + 64
            MD5Transform ByteBuffer
        End If
    Loop
    ByteCounter = ByteCounter + (LOF(1) Mod 64)
    Close #1
    MD5Final
    DigestFileToHexStr = GetValues
End Function
'
' Function to digest a text string and output the result as a string ' of hexadecimal characters. ' Public Function DigestStrToHexStr(SourceString As String) As String
    MD5Init
    MD5Update Len(SourceString), StringToArray(SourceString)
    MD5Final
    DigestStrToHexStr = GetValues
End Function
'
' A utility function which converts a string into an array of
' bytes.
'
Private Function StringToArray(InString As String) As Byte()
    Dim I As Integer
    Dim bytBuffer() As Byte
    ReDim bytBuffer(Len(InString))
    For I = 0 To Len(InString) - 1
        bytBuffer(I) = Asc(Mid(InString, I + 1, 1))
    Next I
    StringToArray = bytBuffer
End Function
'
' Concatenate the four state vaules into one string
'
Public Function GetValues() As String
    GetValues = LongToString(State(1)) & LongToString(State(2)) & LongToString(State(3)) & LongToString(State(4)) End Function ' ' Convert a Long to a Hex string ' Private Function LongToString(Num As Long) As String
        Dim a As Byte
        Dim b As Byte
        Dim c As Byte
        Dim d As Byte
       
        a = Num And &HFF&
        If a < 16 Then
            LongToString = "0" & Hex(a)
        Else
            LongToString = Hex(a)
        End If
               
        b = (Num And &HFF00&) \ 256
        If b < 16 Then
            LongToString = LongToString & "0" & Hex(b)
        Else
            LongToString = LongToString & Hex(b)
        End If
       
        c = (Num And &HFF0000) \ 65536
        If c < 16 Then
            LongToString = LongToString & "0" & Hex(c)
        Else
            LongToString = LongToString & Hex(c)
        End If
       
        If Num < 0 Then
            d = ((Num And &H7F000000) \ 16777216) Or &H80&
        Else
            d = (Num And &HFF000000) \ 16777216
        End If
       
        If d < 16 Then
            LongToString = LongToString & "0" & Hex(d)
        Else
            LongToString = LongToString & Hex(d)
        End If
   
End Function
'
' Initialize the class
'   This must be called before a digest calculation is started
'
Public Sub MD5Init()
    ByteCounter = 0
    State(1) = UnsignedToLong(1732584193#)
    State(2) = UnsignedToLong(4023233417#)
    State(3) = UnsignedToLong(2562383102#)
    State(4) = UnsignedToLong(271733878#)
End Sub
'
' MD5 Final
'
Public Sub MD5Final()
    Dim dblBits As Double
   
    Dim padding(72) As Byte
    Dim lngBytesBuffered As Long
   
    padding(0) = &H80
   
    dblBits = ByteCounter * 8
   
    ' Pad out
    lngBytesBuffered = ByteCounter Mod 64
    If lngBytesBuffered <= 56 Then
        MD5Update 56 - lngBytesBuffered, padding
    Else
        MD5Update 120 - ByteCounter, padding
    End If
   
   
    padding(0) = UnsignedToLong(dblBits) And &HFF&
    padding(1) = UnsignedToLong(dblBits) \ 256 And &HFF&
    padding(2) = UnsignedToLong(dblBits) \ 65536 And &HFF&
    padding(3) = UnsignedToLong(dblBits) \ 16777216 And &HFF&
    padding(4) = 0
    padding(5) = 0
    padding(6) = 0
    padding(7) = 0
   
    MD5Update 8, padding
End Sub
'
' Break up input stream into 64 byte chunks
'
Public Sub MD5Update(InputLen As Long, InputBuffer() As Byte)
    Dim II As Integer
    Dim I As Integer
    Dim J As Integer
    Dim K As Integer
    Dim lngBufferedBytes As Long
    Dim lngBufferRemaining As Long
    Dim lngRem As Long
   
    lngBufferedBytes = ByteCounter Mod 64
    lngBufferRemaining = 64 - lngBufferedBytes
    ByteCounter = ByteCounter + InputLen
    ' Use up old buffer results first
    If InputLen >= lngBufferRemaining Then
        For II = 0 To lngBufferRemaining - 1
            ByteBuffer(lngBufferedBytes + II) = InputBuffer(II)
        Next II
        MD5Transform ByteBuffer
       
        lngRem = (InputLen) Mod 64
        ' The transfer is a multiple of 64 lets do some transformations
        For I = lngBufferRemaining To InputLen - II - lngRem Step 64
            For J = 0 To 63
                ByteBuffer(J) = InputBuffer(I + J)
            Next J
            MD5Transform ByteBuffer
        Next I
        lngBufferedBytes = 0
    Else
      I = 0
    End If
   
    ' Buffer any remaining input
    For K = 0 To InputLen - I - 1
        ByteBuffer(lngBufferedBytes + K) = InputBuffer(I + K)
    Next K
   
End Sub
'
' MD5 Transform
'
Private Sub MD5Transform(Buffer() As Byte)
    Dim x(16) As Long
    Dim a As Long
    Dim b As Long
    Dim c As Long
    Dim d As Long
   
    a = State(1)
    b = State(2)
    c = State(3)
    d = State(4)
   
    Decode 64, x, Buffer
    ' Round 1
    FF a, b, c, d, x(0), S11, -680876936
    FF d, a, b, c, x(1), S12, -389564586
    FF c, d, a, b, x(2), S13, 606105819
    FF b, c, d, a, x(3), S14, -1044525330
    FF a, b, c, d, x(4), S11, -176418897
    FF d, a, b, c, x(5), S12, 1200080426
    FF c, d, a, b, x(6), S13, -1473231341
    FF b, c, d, a, x(7), S14, -45705983
    FF a, b, c, d, x(8), S11, 1770035416
    FF d, a, b, c, x(9), S12, -1958414417
    FF c, d, a, b, x(10), S13, -42063
    FF b, c, d, a, x(11), S14, -1990404162
    FF a, b, c, d, x(12), S11, 1804603682
    FF d, a, b, c, x(13), S12, -40341101
    FF c, d, a, b, x(14), S13, -1502002290
    FF b, c, d, a, x(15), S14, 1236535329
   
    ' Round 2
    GG a, b, c, d, x(1), S21, -165796510
    GG d, a, b, c, x(6), S22, -1069501632
    GG c, d, a, b, x(11), S23, 643717713
    GG b, c, d, a, x(0), S24, -373897302
    GG a, b, c, d, x(5), S21, -701558691
    GG d, a, b, c, x(10), S22, 38016083
    GG c, d, a, b, x(15), S23, -660478335
    GG b, c, d, a, x(4), S24, -405537848
    GG a, b, c, d, x(9), S21, 568446438
    GG d, a, b, c, x(14), S22, -1019803690
    GG c, d, a, b, x(3), S23, -187363961
    GG b, c, d, a, x(8), S24, 1163531501
    GG a, b, c, d, x(13), S21, -1444681467
    GG d, a, b, c, x(2), S22, -51403784
    GG c, d, a, b, x(7), S23, 1735328473
    GG b, c, d, a, x(12), S24, -1926607734
   
    ' Round 3
    HH a, b, c, d, x(5), S31, -378558
    HH d, a, b, c, x(8), S32, -2022574463
    HH c, d, a, b, x(11), S33, 1839030562
    HH b, c, d, a, x(14), S34, -35309556
    HH a, b, c, d, x(1), S31, -1530992060
    HH d, a, b, c, x(4), S32, 1272893353
    HH c, d, a, b, x(7), S33, -155497632
    HH b, c, d, a, x(10), S34, -1094730640
    HH a, b, c, d, x(13), S31, 681279174
    HH d, a, b, c, x(0), S32, -358537222
    HH c, d, a, b, x(3), S33, -722521979
    HH b, c, d, a, x(6), S34, 76029189
    HH a, b, c, d, x(9), S31, -640364487
    HH d, a, b, c, x(12), S32, -421815835
    HH c, d, a, b, x(15), S33, 530742520
    HH b, c, d, a, x(2), S34, -995338651
   
    ' Round 4
    II a, b, c, d, x(0), S41, -198630844
    II d, a, b, c, x(7), S42, 1126891415
    II c, d, a, b, x(14), S43, -1416354905
    II b, c, d, a, x(5), S44, -57434055
    II a, b, c, d, x(12), S41, 1700485571
    II d, a, b, c, x(3), S42, -1894986606
    II c, d, a, b, x(10), S43, -1051523
    II b, c, d, a, x(1), S44, -2054922799
    II a, b, c, d, x(8), S41, 1873313359
    II d, a, b, c, x(15), S42, -30611744
    II c, d, a, b, x(6), S43, -1560198380
    II b, c, d, a, x(13), S44, 1309151649
    II a, b, c, d, x(4), S41, -145523070
    II d, a, b, c, x(11), S42, -1120210379
    II c, d, a, b, x(2), S43, 718787259
    II b, c, d, a, x(9), S44, -343485551
   
   
    State(1) = LongOverflowAdd(State(1), a)
    State(2) = LongOverflowAdd(State(2), b)
    State(3) = LongOverflowAdd(State(3), c)
    State(4) = LongOverflowAdd(State(4), d)
'  /* Zeroize sensitive information.
'*/
'  MD5_memset ((POINTER)x, 0, sizeof (x));
   
End Sub
Private Sub Decode(Length As Integer, OutputBuffer() As Long, InputBuffer() As Byte)
    Dim intDblIndex As Integer
    Dim intByteIndex As Integer
    Dim dblSum As Double
   
    intDblIndex = 0
    For intByteIndex = 0 To Length - 1 Step 4
        dblSum = InputBuffer(intByteIndex) + _
                                    InputBuffer(intByteIndex + 1) * 256# + _
                                    InputBuffer(intByteIndex + 2) * 65536# + _
                                    InputBuffer(intByteIndex + 3) * 16777216#
        OutputBuffer(intDblIndex) = UnsignedToLong(dblSum)
        intDblIndex = intDblIndex + 1
    Next intByteIndex
End Sub
'
' FF, GG, HH, and II transformations for rounds 1, 2, 3, and 4. ' Rotation is separate from addition to prevent recomputation. ' Private Function FF(a As Long, _
                    b As Long, _
                    c As Long, _
                    d As Long, _
                    x As Long, _
                    s As Long, _
                    ac As Long) As Long
    a = LongOverflowAdd4(a, (b And c) Or (Not (b) And d), x, ac)
    a = LongLeftRotate(a, s)
    a = LongOverflowAdd(a, b)
End Function
Private Function GG(a As Long, _
                    b As Long, _
                    c As Long, _
                    d As Long, _
                    x As Long, _
                    s As Long, _
                    ac As Long) As Long
    a = LongOverflowAdd4(a, (b And d) Or (c And Not (d)), x, ac)
    a = LongLeftRotate(a, s)
    a = LongOverflowAdd(a, b)
End Function
Private Function HH(a As Long, _
                    b As Long, _
                    c As Long, _
                    d As Long, _
                    x As Long, _
                    s As Long, _
                    ac As Long) As Long
    a = LongOverflowAdd4(a, b Xor c Xor d, x, ac)
    a = LongLeftRotate(a, s)
    a = LongOverflowAdd(a, b)
End Function
Private Function II(a As Long, _
                    b As Long, _
                    c As Long, _
                    d As Long, _
                    x As Long, _
                    s As Long, _
                    ac As Long) As Long
    a = LongOverflowAdd4(a, c Xor (b Or Not (d)), x, ac)
    a = LongLeftRotate(a, s)
    a = LongOverflowAdd(a, b)
End Function
'
' Rotate a long to the right
'
Function LongLeftRotate(value As Long, bits As Long) As Long
    Dim lngSign As Long
    Dim lngI As Long
    bits = bits Mod 32
    If bits = 0 Then LongLeftRotate = value: Exit Function
    For lngI = 1 To bits
        lngSign = value And &HC0000000
        value = (value And &H3FFFFFFF) * 2
        value = value Or ((lngSign < 0) And 1) Or (CBool(lngSign And _
                &H40000000) And &H80000000)
    Next
    LongLeftRotate = value
End Function
'
' Function to add two unsigned numbers together as in C.
' Overflows are ignored!
'
Private Function LongOverflowAdd(Val1 As Long, Val2 As Long) As Long
    Dim lngHighWord As Long
    Dim lngLowWord As Long
    Dim lngOverflow As Long
    lngLowWord = (Val1 And &HFFFF&) + (Val2 And &HFFFF&)
    lngOverflow = lngLowWord \ 65536
    lngHighWord = (((Val1 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + ((Val2 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + lngOverflow) And &HFFFF&
    LongOverflowAdd = UnsignedToLong((lngHighWord * 65536#) + (lngLowWord And &HFFFF&)) End Function ' ' Function to add two unsigned numbers together as in C. ' Overflows are ignored! ' Private Function LongOverflowAdd4(Val1 As Long, Val2 As Long, val3 As Long, val4 As Long) As Long
    Dim lngHighWord As Long
    Dim lngLowWord As Long
    Dim lngOverflow As Long
    lngLowWord = (Val1 And &HFFFF&) + (Val2 And &HFFFF&) + (val3 And &HFFFF&) + (val4 And &HFFFF&)
    lngOverflow = lngLowWord \ 65536
    lngHighWord = (((Val1 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + _
                   ((Val2 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + _
                   ((val3 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + _
                   ((val4 And &HFFFF0000) \ 65536) + _
                   lngOverflow) And &HFFFF&
    LongOverflowAdd4 = UnsignedToLong((lngHighWord * 65536#) + (lngLowWord And &HFFFF&)) End Function ' ' Convert an unsigned double into a long ' Private Function UnsignedToLong(value As Double) As Long
        If value < 0 Or value >= OFFSET_4 Then Error 6 ' Overflow
        If value <= MAXINT_4 Then
          UnsignedToLong = value
        Else
          UnsignedToLong = value - OFFSET_4
        End If
      End Function
'
' Convert a long to an unsigned Double
'
Private Function LongToUnsigned(value As Long) As Double
        If value < 0 Then
          LongToUnsigned = value + OFFSET_4
        Else
          LongToUnsigned = value
        End If
End Function

0
Comment
Question by:jpdiazg1969
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9664110
It might help if you were to indicate where you are getting the error.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpdiazg1969
ID: 9664118
I have the error at this part of the code



Public Sub MD5Update(InputLen As Long, InputBuffer() As Byte)
...
....

    For K = 0 To InputLen - I - 1
        ByteBuffer(lngBufferedBytes + K) = InputBuffer(I + K)
    Next K

end sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andid0815
ID: 9664717
Hi Jorge,

I didn't read all you code, but I think you problem is that 'K' is defined as an integer. But in 'For K = 0 To InputLen - I - 1' it might become bigger or smaller than the integer limits.

So try:
Public Sub MD5Update(InputLen As Long, InputBuffer() As Byte)
...
    Dim K As Long
...

You can also test this when you start your app in the IDE and if the error occurs you just have to take a look on 'K'.

HTH,
Andreas
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9665510
Public Sub MD5Update(InputLen As Long, InputBuffer() As Byte)
    For K = 0 To InputLen - I - 1
        ByteBuffer(lngBufferedBytes + K) = InputBuffer(I + K)
    Next K
end sub


A possible reason for the overflow is if (I+K) > 255. Since InputBuffer() is a byte then the maximum value assigned is 255. If (I+K) is greater than that then you'll have your overflow.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andid0815 earned 500 total points
ID: 9665539
Hi zzzzzooc,

InputBuffer is a byte-array! I+K is not the value, but it's index. If I+K is bigger than the array is initialized you'll get an Error #9 Index out of bounds not an overflow.

Andreas

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Miesepies
ID: 9666543
How do you use the class functions ? Maybe an small example would help... I ran a 3mb file through DigestFileToHexStr without any problems...

Michel
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9956784
Oh, was searching for something on MD5 and noticed this without my reply.

True @ what you said. Seeing how I replied during early hours, I was probably going without sleep. :)  

It's a bit too much for me to overlook and narrow down but I notice alot of uses of Integers, which when you exceed the data-type limit, will cause the buffer overflow. I'm not sure if any of the passed strings which loop via integer are larger than about 40k, but if they are, that would be the issue. If not, just overlook all the variables used and make sure they aren't exceeding their declared limits.
0