[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New to Java programming

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am a new java programmer, i would like to ask the following questions:

1. Say if i wanted to use x.class for some of its methods, how do i let my program "know" that i want to use methods from x.class?

2. Could anyone recommend a good Java IDE?

I would greatly appreciate any help on the above. Thanks.
Samsungfanatic.
0
Comment
Question by:samsungfanatic
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 160 total points
ID: 9664346
If you have a class called MyClass, you create an "instance" of it (an object) like this:

MyClass myObject = new MyClass();

If the MyClass has a method called "getName()", you tell the object you created to get the name like this:

String theName = myObject.getName();


The class would look like this:

public class MyClass
{
    private String name;

    public MyClass()
    {
        name = "example";
    }

    public String getName()
    {
        return (name);
    }
}

Java IDE's.  Try:

http://www.netbeans.org

http://www.eclipse.org

Good luck ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9664350
Next level of complexity ;-)

Classes are usually created inside "packages".  A package is a logical collection of related classes.  eg. The package java.awt contains all the main abstract windowing toolkit classes like Frames, Windows, Buttons etc.

If you want your class to be able to access a Button, you "import" the class into your .java file:

import java.awt.Button;

public class MyClass2
{
    private Button myButton;
    .
    .
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9669716
For your IDE question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20777711.html

however, i suggest that you use notepad since you are new to Java, this will help you to learn this language.. personally, i've only try JBuilder and i find it quite good, but i'm still prefer to write in notepad ;p

-Child-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9669724
Afterall, jimmack has already answer your question clearly and i think you should accept his comment as answer :p

Good day
-Child-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9670059
Thanx ;-)
0