?
Solved

"Open With" menu empty!

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am currently running XP. Yesterday, the "open with..." option in the right-click context menu ceased to function. I tried rebooting, thinking that it was just a temporary problem, but that didn't work. I used to have many programs in the list to choose from, but now there is not list at all - the sub menu just reads "open with," and selecting that does not bring up the expected dialog where I can select from a list of apps - and sometimes there isn't even a submenu. Also, it seems that some file associations have been lost. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:DTOXX
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jman1980 earned 200 total points
ID: 9664381
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_abc.htm take a look here, select O, scroll down to open with.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9664691
Have you tried running check disk, System File Checker (SFC), and a virusscan?

      chkdsk c: /r

      SFC /SCANNOW

      Description of the Windows System File Checker Tool
      http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310747
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTOXX
ID: 9672424
Thanks for the suggestions. The problem has been solved!
0