Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Maxtor Harddrive will not function proper,y in XP Pro installation.

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm doing a new build and each time XP Pro restarts afer copying all the files from the CD, I get a blue screen that says

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

So I disabled all onboard hardware in the BIOS and restart and I get to the XP Pro startup screen and then get the same message again...

Any ideas?

System specs:

MB       Biostar VIA KM400 M7VIZ
CPU     AMD 1800+   1.53 ATHLON TBRED
RAM    256MD  CRUCIAL DDRAM 32X64  PC-2700
HD       60GB MAXTOR 7200RPM  DIAMONDMAX Plus9
CDRW  LITE-ON 52x32x52


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gordm
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 498 total points
ID: 9664480
The error UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME indicates that file system is corrupted. Use the Windows XP pro installation CD, select the option "R" to login to recovery console. Run chkdsk /R to repair the partition.

Cheers ;)
Jony
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 9664600
Ok Thank you,

I didthe chkdsk /R and now it says that the volume contains one or more unrecoverable problems.

Is the disk bad?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 501 total points
ID: 9664648
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 501 total points
ID: 9664861
Hi there,
This error is generated by design through Microsoft™ to prevent any data loss during operation. By design this error can incur when:
Causes
A 40-wire cable is used to connect an Ultra ATA hard drive to an Ultra ATA hard disk controller.
Improper BIOS settings
A file system may be damaged and cannot be mounted.
To resolve this issue:
Solutions
Replace the 40-wire cable with an Ultra ATA Cable
In the BIOS load the "Fail Safe Default Settings".
Restart the computer. If it doesn't correct the problem a file system may be damaged.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9664880
here is a bit more from the Maxtor website in Qfren's post.
Repairing a Damaged File System

Restart the computer with the XP install disk.
Press R to select the Repair Option at the "Welcome to Setup" screen.
Enter administrator password if prompted to do so.
At the next prompt press 1 and Enter .
This should bring you to the command prompt "C:\" or "C:\Windows".
Type chkdsk /r and press enter. This will scan the disk and repair any errors.
Type fixboot X: where "X" is the drive that you are installing the operating system on.
Restart the system. If Windows still errors repeat steps 1 thru 5.
Type fixmbr at the command prompt.
If all the above steps fail you may run a low-level format on the drive using PowerMax. Run the Write Disk Pack
cheers
0